Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 64. Poudrier vermeil et saphirs | Silver-gilt and sapphire powder compact.

Property of a Lady

René Boivin

Poudrier vermeil et saphirs | Silver-gilt and sapphire powder compact

July 22, 01:04 PM GMT

2,600 - 3,500 EUR

Property of a Lady

René Boivin | Poudrier vermeil et saphirs

René Boivin | Silver-gilt and sapphire powder compact

De forme rectangulaire, le couvercle décoré d'un motif matelassé rehaussé de cabochons de saphir, dimensions 78 x 70 x 12 mm environ, signé René Boivin, poinçons français pour l'argent (925°/00), poinçons de maître, poids brut 151.20, vers 1950.

Of rectangular design, the lid decorated with a quilted motif accented by sapphire cabochons, opening to reveal a mirror, measuring approximately 78 x 70 x 12mm, signed René Boivin, French assay marks for silver, maker's marks, gross weight 151.20 grams; 1950s.