View full screen - View 1 of Lot 298. An assembled set of four Directoire painted fauteuils à la Reine, late 18th century.

An assembled set of four Directoire painted fauteuils à la Reine, late 18th century

June 30, 08:46 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

all carved with laurel leaves and palmettes, on baluster feet and splayed back feet, upholstered with green and gold damask silk with antic patterns; (now painted green and gold, one slightly larger than the others) ; the armchairs bearing individual inventory numbers for the Palais de Fontainebleau as follows: One armchair: F9722, F2311, 7088, F17770; another: F14122/2 and with a paper label inscribed 14122; another: F 1770, 7088, F2311; the fourth: F2348, F9722, 7088, F17770

The biggest: Height 36½in; width 24 in; Le plus grand : Haut. 92,7 cm, larg. 61 cm

(4)

Suite composite de quatre fauteuils à la Reine en bois peint et rechampi or d'époque Directoire, fin du XVIIIe siècle

sculptés de feuilles de laurier et palmettes, les pieds antérieurs en balustre, les pieds postérieurs en sabre, garniture de damas de soie vert et or à l'antique ; (maintenant peints en vert et or, un fauteuil légèrement plus grand que les autres) ; les fauteuils portant des numéros d'inventaire individuels pour le Palais de Fontainebleau comme suit: Un fauteuil : F9722, F2311, 7088, F17770 ; un autre: F14122 / 2 et avec une étiquette en papier portant l'inscription 14122 ; un autre: F 1770, 7088, F2311 ; le quatrième: F2348, F9722, 7088, F17770

(4)

The Palais de Fontainebleau.

Kraemer Gallery, Paris.

Sotheby's, New York, 23 October 2004, lot 128 (19.200 $).

Palais de Fontainebleau.

Galerie Kraemer, Paris.

Sotheby's, New York, 23 octobre 2004, lot 128 (19.200 $).