View full screen - View 1 of Lot 252. A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze chenets,.

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze chenets,

June 30, 08:46 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

circa 1770-1775,

with a foliate swagged lidded urn on a rectangular inverted breakfront base centred by a medallion and flanked by stop-fluted channels above rosettes, the side with seated winged cherubs, one holding a helmet, the other forging metal

Height 15⅓in; width 14½in; Haut. 39 cm, larg. 37 cm

(2)

____________________________________________

Paire de chenets en bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1770-1775

surmonté d'une urne couverte drapée de laurier, sur une base rectangulaire centrée d'un médaillon et flanquée de cannelures et rosaces, les côtés ornés d'angelots ailés, l'un tenant un casque, l'autre forgeant le métal

Height 15⅓ in; width 14½ in; Haut. 39 cm, larg. 37 cm

(2)

Christie's, London, 1st December 2005, lot 210 (£ 6.000).