No reserve
June 30, 08:46 PM GMT
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze chenets,
circa 1770-1775,
with a foliate swagged lidded urn on a rectangular inverted breakfront base centred by a medallion and flanked by stop-fluted channels above rosettes, the side with seated winged cherubs, one holding a helmet, the other forging metal
Height 15⅓in; width 14½in; Haut. 39 cm, larg. 37 cm
(2)
____________________________________________
Paire de chenets en bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1770-1775
surmonté d'une urne couverte drapée de laurier, sur une base rectangulaire centrée d'un médaillon et flanquée de cannelures et rosaces, les côtés ornés d'angelots ailés, l'un tenant un casque, l'autre forgeant le métal
Height 15⅓ in; width 14½ in; Haut. 39 cm, larg. 37 cm
(2)