View full screen - View 1 of Lot 381. A Louis XVI gilt-bronze and marble athénienne, circa 1770.

A Louis XVI gilt-bronze and marble athénienne, circa 1770

June 30, 08:46 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

the cover topped with a pine cone, the brown marble body in an urn-shaped supported by three uprights en console surmounted by female busts and containing a snake entwined in the center, on a concave tripod red marble base; (some losses, regilt, the body slightly deformed)

Height 17⅔ in; Haut. 45 cm

Athénienne en bronze doré et marbre d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1770

le couvercle solidaire sommé d'une pomme de pin, la panse en forme d'urne en marbre brun veiné soutenue par des montants en console surmontés de bustes féminins et contenant un serpent entortillé en son centre, reposant sur une base concave tripode en marbre rouge ; (manques, redorée, légère déformation du corps du vase)

Height 17⅔ in; Haut. 45 cm