De Lisbonne à Paris : Deux intérieurs parisiens

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 37. A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted white marble navette vases, circa 1775 |  Paire de vases en marbre blanc à monture bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1775.

Un intérieur parisien à Lisbonne

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted white marble navette vases, circa 1775 | Paire de vases en marbre blanc à monture bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1775

November 18, 02:40 PM GMT

50,000 - 80,000 EUR

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted white marble navette vases, circa 1775

each with acanthus leaf carved lid with bronze berried finial, sitting on bronze frieze collar with outswept acanthus shaped handles with rings, the gadrooned body on waisted socle with gadrooned bronze ring, on a square bronze bases with concave corners

Height in, width in, prof in.

(2)

Paire de vases en marbre blanc à monture bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1775

chacun de forme ovale, à décor de godrons et feuilles d'acanthe, au-dessus d'un socle cintré et pied évasé, sur un socle carré à pans coupés concaves

Haut. 27 cm, larg. 29 cm, prof.16.5 cm

(2)

Mr. António de Sommer Champalimaud (1918-2004), Lisbon;

Christie's London, The Champalimaud Collection, 6-7 July 2005, lot 69;

Where acquired and thence by descent.

___________________________________________________________________

Monsieur António de Sommer Champalimaud (1918-2004), Lisbonne;

Christie's London, The Champalimaud Collection, 6-7 Juliet 2005, lot 69;

Acquis lors de cette vente, puis par descendance.