View full screen - View 1 of Lot 400. Sacerdotale ad usum... Venise, 1564. Maroquin rouge, large décor à compartiments. Reliure du XIXe..
400

[RELIURE]

Sacerdotale ad usum... Venise, 1564. Maroquin rouge, large décor à compartiments. Reliure du XIXe.

[RELIURE]

[RELIURE]

Sacerdotale ad usum... Venise, 1564. Maroquin rouge, large décor à compartiments. Reliure du XIXe.

Sacerdotale ad usum... Venise, 1564. Maroquin rouge, large décor à compartiments. Reliure du XIXe.

[RELIURE]


Sacerdotale ad usum Sacerdotis animatum curam gerentis, ad varios ecclesie ritus accomodatum. Venise, Giovanni Varisco, 1564.


In-8 (208 x 146 mm). Maroquin rouge, plats ornés d’un large décor à compartiments composé de listels de maroquin bleu et de fers dorés dont un à l’éventail dans les angles, dos à nerfs orné, dentelle intérieure, tranches dorées (Reliure pastiche du XIXe siècle).

Taches brunes affectant les feuillets 25 à 51. Discrète restauration dans l’angle inférieur du feuillet 7. Cahier Cc légèrement bruni. Les 4 feuillets liminaires manquent.


Jolie et rare impression vénitienne en rouge et noir, avec notation musicale, provenant de la célèbre bibliothèque liturgique de Charles-Louis de Bourbon (1799-1883).


Titre encadré de 8 petits portraits, 19 figures sur bois dans le texte et 2 curieuses figures de technique musicale (Compendium musicae). Lettrines ornées et grande marque de l’imprimeur au verso du dernier feuillet.


Provenance : Charles-Louis de Bourbon, comte de Villafranca et duc de Parme (ex-libris au contreplat ; Livres de liturgie imprimés aux XVe et XVIe siècles, faisant partie de la bibliothèque de Son Altesse Royale le duc Robert de Parme, Paris, 1932, n° 216 ; la reliure y est décrite en chagrin).


Référence : Bohatta 386.


Nice and rare Venetian edition, with musical notation, from the famous liturgical library of Charles-Louis de Bourbon (1799-1883) in an attractive richly gilded 19th century binding.

Les livres n'ont pas été collationnés et sont vendus en l'état.


The books have not been collated and are sold as seen.


To request a Condition Report, please contact benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com.

Pour toute demande de Rapport d’état, merci de contacter benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) 


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.