View full screen - View 1 of Lot 399. Denkmal der Freundschaft. In-12. Manuscrit. 1787-1789. Maroquin rouge..
399

[ALBUM AMICORUM]

Denkmal der Freundschaft. In-12. Manuscrit. 1787-1789. Maroquin rouge.

[ALBUM AMICORUM]

[ALBUM AMICORUM]

Denkmal der Freundschaft. In-12. Manuscrit. 1787-1789. Maroquin rouge.

Denkmal der Freundschaft. In-12. Manuscrit. 1787-1789. Maroquin rouge.

[ALBUM AMICORUM]


Denkmal der Freundschaft. 1787-1789.


In-12 oblong (95 x 155 mm). Manuscrit à l’encre brune sur papier, 102 feuillets dont 59 laissés vierges. 1787-1789. Maroquin rouge, dentelle dorée en encadrement, monogramme "C*P*C*K" frappé, en lettres dorées sur le plat supérieur et "1787" sur le plat inférieur, doublure et gardes de papier d’Augsbourg, tranches dorées (Reliure de l’époque, très probablement allemande).

Rousseurs éparses. Petites taches sur les plats.


Charmant album dédié à l’amour et à l’amitié par Carol Kraemer (Der Freundschaft / und Liebe / widmet dieses Buch / Carol : Kraemer / zu Reinheim).


Il est illustré de 5 aquarelles à pleine page, de 2 silhouettes d’hommes (dont une découpée et contrecollée) et d’un poème imprimé découpé et contrecollé. Les textes, parmi lesquels de nombreux poèmes, sont pour la plupart en allemand. Parmi les signataires figurent A. M. Forwärck et des membres de la famille Pöllnitz (dont Dorothea von Pöllnitz).


Charming Album amicorum of Carol Krämer containing numerous inscriptions and poems (mostly in German) and illustrated with 5 watercolours and silhouettes.

Les livres n'ont pas été collationnés et sont vendus en l'état.


The books have not been collated and are sold as seen.


To request a Condition Report, please contact benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com.

Pour toute demande de Rapport d’état, merci de contacter benoit.puttemans@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) 


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.