Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I
Village marocain
March 16, 05:55 PM GMT
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
Jacques Azéma
1910 - 1979
Village marocain
signed Jacques AZEMA, situated Maroc and dated MAI 42 (lower right)
oil on cardboard
Painted in May 1942.
24,7 x 36,8 cm; 9¾ x 14½ in.
Jacques Azéma
1910 - 1979
Village marocain
signé Jacques AZEMA, situé Maroc et daté MAI 42 (en bas à droite)
huile sur carton
Peint en mai 1942.
24,7 x 36,8 cm; 9¾ x 14½ in.
Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, June 18, 2010, lot 83
Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 18 juin 2010, lot 83
In 1930, Jacques Azéma moved to Marrakech where he would remain for the rest of his life. Largely inspired by his daily environment he represented, most often in gouache but also in oil, landscapes, villages as well as Morrocan traditions. He taught at the Marrakech School of Fine Arts in the 1960s. A monographic exhibition was dedicated to him at the Yves Saint-Laurent Museum in Marrakech in 2018: Jacques Azéma: a poetic adventure.
Dès 1930, Jacques Azéma s’installa à Marrakech qu’il ne quittera jamais. Largement inspiré par son environnement quotidien, il a représenté à la gouache le plus souvent, mais aussi à l’huile, paysages, villages et traditions marocaines. Il enseigna à l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Marrakech dans les années 1960. Une exposition monographique sur lui eut lieu au musée Yves Saint-Laurent à Marrakech en 2018 : Jacques Azéma : une aventure poétique.