Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 64. Village marocain    .

Jacques Azéma

Village marocain

March 16, 05:55 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Jacques Azéma

1910 - 1979

Village marocain

signed Jacques AZEMA, situated Maroc and dated MAI 42 (lower right)

oil on cardboard

Painted in May 1942.

24,7 x 36,8 cm; 9¾ x 14½ in.

Jacques Azéma

1910 - 1979

Village marocain

signé Jacques AZEMA, situé Maroc et daté MAI 42 (en bas à droite)

huile sur carton

Peint en mai 1942.

24,7 x 36,8 cm; 9¾ x 14½ in.

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, June 18, 2010, lot 83

Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 18 juin 2010, lot 83

In 1930, Jacques Azéma moved to Marrakech where he would remain for the rest of his life. Largely inspired by his daily environment he represented, most often in gouache but also in oil, landscapes, villages as well as Morrocan traditions. He taught at the Marrakech School of Fine Arts in the 1960s. A monographic exhibition was dedicated to him at the Yves Saint-Laurent Museum in Marrakech in 2018: Jacques Azéma: a poetic adventure.

Dès 1930, Jacques Azéma s’installa à Marrakech qu’il ne quittera jamais. Largement inspiré par son environnement quotidien, il a représenté à la gouache le plus souvent, mais aussi à l’huile, paysages, villages et traditions marocaines. Il enseigna à l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Marrakech dans les années 1960. Une exposition monographique sur lui eut lieu au musée Yves Saint-Laurent à Marrakech en 2018 : Jacques Azéma : une aventure poétique.