Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 63. La baignade sur le port.

Jean Godebski

La baignade sur le port

March 16, 05:55 PM GMT

600 - 800 EUR

Jean Godebski

La baignade sur le port

dedicated A Jean V. Hugo, signed SON AMI FIDELE J. G. and dated 1925 (lower left)

oil on cardboard

Painted in 1925.

32 x 39,5 cm; 12⅝ x 15½ in. (visible dimensions)

Jean Godebski

La baignade sur le port

dédicacé A Jean V. Hugo, signé SON AMI FIDELE J. G. et daté 1925 (en bas à gauche)

huile sur carton

Peint en 1925.

32 x 39,5 cm; 12⅝ x 15½ in. (dimensions visibles)

Sale: Christie's, Paris, April 4, 2012, lot 378

Vente: Christie's, Paris, 4 avril 2012, lot 378

Jean Godebski was a friend of Jean Hugo, close to the Neo-Romantics, and the nephew of the famous Misia Sert, born Maria Godebska.

Jean Godebski était un ami de Jean Hugo, proche des Néo-Romantiques, et le neveu de la fameuse Misia Sert, née Godebska.