Collection Pierre Le-Tan, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 66. Paysage à la tour.

Othon Coubine

Paysage à la tour

March 16, 05:55 PM GMT

300 - 500 EUR

Othon Coubine

1883 - 1969

Paysage à la tour

signed Coubine (lower right)

oil on panel

15,8 x 25,4 cm; 6¼ x 10 in.

Othon Coubine

1883 - 1969

Paysage à la tour

signé Coubine (en bas à droite)

huile sur panneau

15,8 x 25,4 cm; 6¼ x 10 in.

Pierre Berès, Paris

Sale: Christie's, Paris, December 13, 2012, lot 451

Pierre Berès, Paris

Vente: Christie's, Paris, 13 décembre 2012, lot 451

Trained at the Prague Academy, Coubine setteld permanently in France after World War I. He first joined the Cubist avant-garde, who style he tinged with a little expressionism. Later he turned to a more classical approach; close to that of the members of the School of Paris. After 1945, he returned for a while to Czechoslovakia where he painted mainly landscapes.

Eduqué à l’Académie de Prague et définitivement installé en France après la Première Guerre mondiale, Coubine se joint d’abord à l’avant-garde cubiste qu’il teinta d’un peu d’expressionnisme. Par la suite, il se tourna vers un style plus classique proche de celui des membres de l’école de Paris. Après 1945, il retourna quelques temps en Tchécoslovaquie et peignit surtout des paysages.