View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Rivage normand.
4

Gustave Courbet

Rivage normand

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Gustave Courbet

Gustave Courbet

Rivage normand

Rivage normand

Estimate:

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Gustave Courbet

1819 - 1877

Rivage normand

signed G. Courbet. (lower left)

38,2 x 55,7 cm; 15 x 21⅞ in.

We are grateful to the Comité Gustave Courbet for having confirmed the authenticity of the work by a letter dated October 22, 2021, after first-hand inspection.

The painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of the artist.

___________________________________________________

Gustave Courbet

1819 - 1877

Rivage normand

signé G. Courbet. (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

38,2 x 55,7 cm; 15 x 21⅞ in.

Nous remercions le Comité Gustave Courbet d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre par un avis d'insertion en date du 22 octobre 2021, après examen de visu.

Le tableau sera inclus dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com.

Bernheim-Jeune, Paris

Devilder, Roubaix

Galerie Schmit, Paris

___________________________________________________________________

Bernheim-Jeune, Paris

Devilder, Roubaix

Galerie Schmit, Paris