View full screen - View 1 of Lot 5. La cruche d'eau.
5

Berthe Morisot

La cruche d'eau

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

600,000 - 800,000 EUR

Berthe Morisot

Berthe Morisot

La cruche d'eau

La cruche d'eau

Estimate:

600,000 - 800,000 EUR

Lot sold:

678,000

EUR

Berthe Morisot

1841 - 1895

La cruche d'eau

stamped Berthe Morisot (lower left)

Painted in 1893.

65,2 x 54,5 cm; 25⅝ x 21½ in

___________________________________________________

Berthe Morisot

1841 - 1895

La cruche d'eau

porte le cachet Berthe Morisot (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1893.

65,2 x 54,5 cm; 25⅝ x 21½ in

To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact Juliane.Cuisson@sothebys.com

Marie-Louise Bataille & Guy Wildenstein, Berthe Morisot, Catalogue des Peintures, Pastels & Aquarelles, Paris, 1961, no. 334, illustrated fig. 321

Alain Clairet, Delphine Mantalant & Yves Rouart, Berthe Morisot, Catalogue Raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1997, no. 338, illustrated p. 278

___________________________________________________________________

Marie-Louise Bataille & Guy Wildenstein, Berthe Morisot, Catalogue des Peintures, Pastels & Aquarelles, Paris, 1961, no. 334, reproduit fig. 321

Alain Clairet, Delphine Mantalant & Yves Rouart, Berthe Morisot, Catalogue Raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1997, no. 338, reproduit p. 278

Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, Madame Eugene Manet, Exposition de son œuvre, 1896, no. 64

Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, Berthe Morisot, 1841 - 1895, 1902, no. 12

Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Cent œuvres de Berthe Morisot, 1841 - 1895, 1919, no. 64