Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique
Parure d'habit émail et or, "Singes" | Enamel and gold dress set, 'Monkeys'
December 17, 02:32 PM GMT
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
René Lalique | Parure d'habit émail et or, "Singes"
René Lalique | Enamel and gold dress set, 'Monkeys'
Comprenant une paire de boutons de manchette et une paire de boutons de col, les boutons de manchette décorés de motifs de singes dans un entourage d'émail vert, dimensions des boutons de manchette 21 x 16 x 8 mm, dimensions des boutons de col 7 x 7 x 9 mm, signés Lalique, poinçons français pour l' or 18K (750°/00), poinçons de maître pour René Lalique, poids brut total 13.94 g, vers 1900, écrin signé Lalique.
Comprising a pair of cufflinks and a pair of studs, each cufflink decorated with two gold monkeys within a surround of green enamel, cufflinks measuring approximately 21 x 16 x 8mm, studs measuring approximately 7 x 7 x 9mm, signed Lalique, French assay marks for 18 carat gold, maker's marks for René Lalique, combined gross weight 13.94 grams; circa 1900, fitted case stamped Lalique.
Héritiers de René Lalique.
Acquis à Paris en 1979.
René Lalique's family, by descent.
Purchased in 1979 in Paris.