Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 5. Broche acier et aluminium, "Mûres" | Steel and aluminium brooch, 'Mulberries'.

René Lalique

Broche acier et aluminium, "Mûres" | Steel and aluminium brooch, 'Mulberries'

December 17, 02:32 PM GMT

6,000 - 10,000 EUR

René Lalique | Broche acier et aluminium, "Mûres"

René Lalique | Steel and aluminium brooch, 'Mulberries'

De forme hexagonale, ornée d'un décor de mûres, dimensions 82 x 44 mm environ, signée Lalique, poinçon de maître pour René Lalique, poids brut 39.35 g, vers 1910-1912, écrin signé Lalique.

Of hexagonal design, decorated with mulberry motifs, measuring approximately 82 x 44mm, signed Lalique, maker's mark for René Lalique, gross weight 39.35 grams; circa 1910-1912, fitted case stamped Lalique.

Nous attirons votre attention sur le fait que les estimations de ce lot ont été modifiées. / Please note that the estimates for this lot have changed.

Acquise auprès d'un marchand à Londres en 1979.

Purchased from the trade in London, 1979.

Cf. : Vivienne Becker, The Jewellery of René Lalique, Londres, 1987, p. 130, pour une photographie d'une broche similaire.

Cf. : Vivienne Becker, The Jewellery of René Lalique, London, 1987, pg. 130, for an illustration of a brooch of similar design.