View full screen - View 1 of Lot 247. La Crucifixion. 1946. Edition originale. Rel de Jean de Gonet, 1993. Envoi à René Char.
247

Cocteau, Jean

La Crucifixion. 1946. Edition originale. Rel de Jean de Gonet, 1993. Envoi à René Char

Cocteau, Jean

Cocteau, Jean

La Crucifixion. 1946. Edition originale. Rel de Jean de Gonet, 1993. Envoi à René Char

La Crucifixion. 1946. Edition originale. Rel de Jean de Gonet, 1993. Envoi à René Char

Cocteau, Jean


La Crucifixion. Paris, Paul Morihien, 1946.


Plaquette grand in-8 (233 x 158 mm). Plats souples en peau imprimée à rayures horizontales grises, avec barrette d'ébène sur coin de veau gris gaufré "petits carrés" aux angles ; aux mors, bordure en cinq pièces de peau imprimée rouge (au centre) et veau gris gaufré "petits carrés" en tête et en queue ; pièces d'attaches semi-ovales en veau gris gaufré "petits carrés" prolongées d'une barrette d'ébène, couture sur deux lanières de veau rouge, dos de veau gris, doublure de peau à fines stries irrégulières gris bleu, couverture rouge, étui à dos de veau gris fer (J. de Gonet, 1993). Quelques frottements à l’étui. EXEMPLAIRE DE RENÉ CHAR, DANS UNE ÉLÉGANTE RELIURE SOUPLE DE JEAN DE GONET, SPÉCIALEMENT RÉALISÉE POUR HUBERT HEILBRONN. 


Édition originale.


Envoi autographe signé :

 René Char

qui a le

bruit de l’or

Jean Cocteau [avec son étoile]

1947", sur le faux-titre.


Surprenante dédicace pour les deux hommes qui se sont croisés au début du surréalisme, mais dont les chemins ont rapidement divergé. 


Provenance : René Char (envoi).


Exposition : Paris, Jean de Gonet Artefacts, 1993, n° 27.


Référence : F. Le Bars et J. de Gonet, Jean de Gonet : Catalogue raisonné, t. 2, 1983-1993, Éditions Camilia, 2017, n° 0727.

Quelques frottements à l'étui.


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.