Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 202. La corrida - Véronique       .

Bernard Buffet

La corrida - Véronique

March 30, 01:03 PM GMT

24,000 - 28,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

La corrida - Véronique

signed Bernard Buffet and dated 61 (upper left)

mixed media on paper

43,3 x 65 cm; 17 x 25⅝ in.

Executed in 1961.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

La corrida - Véronique

signé Bernard Buffet et daté 61 (en haut à gauche)

techniques mixtes sur papier

43,3 x 65 cm; 17 x 25⅝ in.

Exécuté en 1961.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Maurice Garnier.

Galerie David & Garnier, Paris

Private collection, France (acquired from the above)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Liste des grands vins, 1963, Aquarelles de Bernard Buffet, Montrouge, 1962, illustrated pp. 14-15