Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 203. La Corrida - deux toreros .

Bernard Buffet

La Corrida - deux toreros

March 30, 01:03 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

La Corrida - deux toreros

signed Bernard Buffet and dated 61 (towards upper left) and signed Bernard Buffet and dated 61 (towards upper right)

mixed media on paper

46,9 x 65 cm; 18½ x 25⅝ in.

Executed in 1961.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Bernard Buffet

1928 - 1999

La Corrida - deux toreros

signé Bernard Buffet et daté 61 (vers le haut à gauche) et signé Bernard Buffet et daté 61 (vers le haut à droite)

techniques mixtes sur papier

46,9 x 65 cm; 18½ x 25⅝ in.

Exécuté en 1961.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par la Galerie Maurice Garnier.

Galerie David & Garnier, Paris

Private collection, France (acquired from the above)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Liste des grands vins, 1963, aquarelles de Bernard Buffet, Montrouge, 1962, illustrated on cover and backcover