Art Contemporain Evening Sale
Art Contemporain Evening Sale
Tlinko II
June 3, 05:42 PM GMT
120,000 - 180,000 EUR
Victor Vasarely
1906 - 1997
Tlinko II
signed, titled and dated 1956-59 and inscribed on the reverse
acrylic on panel
140 x 70 cm; 55⅛x 27 9/16 in.
Executed in 1956-59.
The authenticity of the present work has been confirmed by Pierre Vasarely, President of the Fondation Vasarely, universal legatee and the moral right holder of Victor Vasarely.
This work will be included in the fourthcoming Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Peint de Victor Vasarely, which is currently being compiled by the Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.
Victor Vasarely
1906 - 1997
Tlinko II
signé, titré et daté 1956-59 et inscrit au dos
acrylique sur panneau
140 x 70 cm; 55⅛x 27 9/16 in.
Exécuté en 1956-59.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Monsieur Pierre Vasarely, Président de la Fondation Vasarely.
Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'Œuvre Peint de Victor Vasarely, actuellement en préparation par la Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.
Victor Vasarely, Arcueil/Annet-sur-Marne
Albert Schulze-Vellinghausen, Dortmund-Kley
Eva Stünke, Cologne
Private Collection, France (acquired circa 1985)
Eva Stünke, Cologne
Collection Particulière, France (acquis circa 1985)
Vasarely Plasticien. Collections de la Fondation Vasarely et collections particulières 1929-1982, 2020; catalogue, p. 8, illustrated in colour
Vasarely Plasticien. Collections de la Fondation Vasarely et collections particulières 1929-1982, 2020; catalogue, p. 8, illustré en couleurs