View full screen - View 1 of Lot 116. L’Imprimerie (La Presse de l’atelier Bellini).
116

Sam Szafran

L’Imprimerie (La Presse de l’atelier Bellini)

VAT reduced rateArtist's Resale Right

Estimate:

400,000

to
- 600,000 EUR

Property from the Louis-Dreyfus Family Collections | Provenant de la Collection de la Fondation William Louis-Dreyfus | 威廉·路易達孚基金會收藏

Sam Szafran

Sam Szafran

Estimate:

400,000

to
- 600,000 EUR

Lot sold:

617,500

EUR

Property from the Louis-Dreyfus Family Collections

Sam Szafran

1934 - 2019

signed

pastel on cardboard

137 x 98 cm; 54 x 38½in.

Executed in 1974.

Provenant de la Collection de la Fondation William Louis-Dreyfus

Sam Szafran

1934 - 2019

signé

pastel sur carton

137 x 98 cm; 54 x 38½in.

Exécuté en 1974.

威廉·路易達孚基金會收藏

薩姆・沙弗蘭

1934 – 2019年

《版畫坊(貝利尼印刷工作室)》

款識:藝術家簽名

粉彩卡紙

137 x 98 公分;54 x 38½ 英寸

1974年作

Artel Galerie, Geneva

William Louis-Dreyfus, Mount Kisco, New York (acquired from the above in 1975)

Thence by descent in 2016 to the Louis-Dreyfus Family Collections

Artel Galerie, Genève

William Louis-Dreyfus, Mount Kisco, New York (acquis en 1975)

Puis par descendance aux Louis-Dreyfus Family Collections en 2016

Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda; Saint-Paul de Vence, Fondation Maeght, Sam Szafran, 19 November 1999 - 30 March 2000; catalogue, p. 102, pl. 48, illustrated in colour

Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda; Saint-Paul de Vence, Fondation Maeght, Sam Szafran, 19 novembre 1999 - 30 mars 2000; catalogue, p. 102, pl. 48, illustré en couleurs

... In front of the composition, at a very short distance from the gaze, stands the complicated machinery of the lithograph press, with the tiering of its gears, its plate and its ink rollers. The image reverses the usual elements: what in reality presents itself to the eye as an essentially elongated frame is erected vertically on the pastel like an enigmatic totem.

Jean Clair

Sam Szafran's lifelong fascination with and commitment to the medium of pastel began in the late 1950s. As the artist himself once said, 'If I had known what I was letting myself in for, I probably would never have bought my first box of pastels. I found myself, in 1958, fresh from abstract art, in front of these little multicolored sticks like a poverty-stricken child in a Belgian or Swiss delicatessen amidst an abundance of candy and cakes, and I seized them without even thinking. For twenty years I threw myself into this technique, because I was incapable of mastering it.' (from G. Néret, 'Szafran ou la passion du pastel,' Connaissance des Arts, March 1980, p. 92).

The famous Cartier-Bresson photograph illustrated here immortalized the present pastel, acquired the year after it was made by William Louis-Dreyfus, alongside Szafran himself. This remarkable work belongs to a small group of large-format pastels depicting the Bellini press, a famous print shop in a former synagogue building of the 10th arrondissement that was repurposed by Szafran into a temple of etching and lithography. This series, created in a sudden burst of inspiration in the early 1970s, is considered to be the artist's absolute masterpiece.

As early as 1983, the Centre Pompidou realized the importance of this series within Szafran's oeuvre and acquired one of the other large-scale pastels depicting what has become one of the most iconic interior spaces depicted throughout the artist's career. Another work from this incredibly rare series, also acquired by William Louis-Dreyfus in 1975, was sold in These Rooms from the Louis-Dreyfus Family Collections in December 2019; the present pastel is only the second work from this group ever to appear at auction. Including the present work, there are only four extant pastels in large format whose composition focuses on the representation of the printing machine itself within the Bellini workshop, another of which is the above-referenced piece in the Pompidou collection.

« ... En avant de la composition, à très peu de distance du regard, se dresse la haute machinerie de la presse à lithographier, avec l'étagement de ses engrenages, de son plateau et de ses rouleaux encreurs. L'image inverse les données usuelles : ce qui dans la réalité se présente à l'oeil comme un bâti essentiellement allongé s'érige vertical sur le pastel comme un totem énigmatique. »

Jean Clair

La fascination de Sam Szafran pour le pastel a commencé à la fin des années 1950. Comme l’explique l’artiste « Si j’avais su ce qui m’attendait, je n’aurais probablement jamais acheté ma première boîte de pastels. Je me suis retrouvé, en 1958, après une période d’art abstrait, en face de ces petits bâtons de couleurs comme un enfant découvrant dans un delicatessen une multitude de bonbons et de gâteaux et je pouvais les prendre directement. Pendant 20 ans, je me suis jeté à corps perdu dans ce medium, sans être capable de me contrôler » (in G. Néret, ‘Szafran ou la passion du pastel,’ Connaissance des Arts, mars1980, p. 92).

Henri Cartier-Bresson, le célèbre photographe a immortalisé l’artiste avec le présent lot, acheté par William Louis-Dreyfus un an après qu’il ait été exécuté. Cette œuvre exceptionnelle appartient à un corpus restreint de pastels grand format représentant la presse Bellini, du nom de l’imprimerie installée dans une ancienne synagogue du 10ème arrondissement de Paris, devenue pour Szafran un temple de la gravure et de la lithographie. Cette série, exécutée au début des années 1970 est considérée comme un des chefs d’œuvre absolu de l’artiste.

Dès 1983, le Centre Pompidou comprenant l’importance de cette série fit l’acquisition d’un des 4 larges pastels existant, illustrant la presse au premier plan de ce lieu qui deviendra un des intérieurs les plus iconiques dans le corpus de l’artiste. Une autre œuvre de cette série Bellini acquise en 1975 par William Louis-Dreyfus, fut vendue chez Sotheby’s par la famille en décembre 2019, établissant un nouveau record du monde. Ce grand pastel est seulement la deuxième œuvre de cette qualité et de ce format à apparaître aux enchères.