View full screen - View 1 of Lot 117. Escalier.
117

Sam Szafran

Escalier

VAT reduced rateArtist's Resale Right

Estimate:

150,000

to
- 200,000 EUR

Property from the William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation | Provenant de la Collection de la Fondation William Louis-Dreyfus | 威廉·路易達孚基金會收藏

Sam Szafran

Sam Szafran

Escalier

Escalier

Estimate:

150,000

to
- 200,000 EUR

Lot sold:

496,500

EUR

Property from the William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation

Sam Szafran

1934 - 2019

Escalier

signed

watercolour on silk

181 x 96 cm; 71¼x 37¾in.

Executed in 1992.

Provenant de la Collection de la Fondation William Louis-Dreyfus

Sam Szafran

1934 - 2019

Escalier

signé

aquarelle sur soie

181 x 96 cm; 71¼x 37¾in.

Exécuté en 1992.

威廉·路易達孚基金會收藏

薩姆・沙弗蘭

1934 – 2019年

《樓梯》

款識:藝術家簽名

水彩絹本

181 x 96 公分;71¼x 37¾ 英寸

1992年作

Galerie Jacques Elbaz, Paris

William Louis-Dreyfus, Mount Kisco, New York (acquired from the above in 1995)

The William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation, Mount Kisco, New York (gifted by the above in 2015)

Galerie Jacques Elbaz, Paris

William Louis-Dreyfus, Mount Kisco, New York (acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1995)

La Fondation William Louis-Dreyfus, Mount Kisco, New York (don fait en 2015)

Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda; Saint-Paul, Fondation Maeght, Sam Szafran, 19 November 1999 - 23 January 2000; catalogue, p.138, illustrated in colour

Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda; Saint-Paul, Fondation Maeght, Sam Szafran, 19 novembre 1999 - 30 mars 2000; catalogue, p.138, illustré en couleurs

Following a long fascination with the staircase motif, in the 1990s Szafran began a new exploration of the escalier at 54 rue de Seine based on his memories and photographs of the site. Szafran had also been introduced around this time by the photographer Henri Cartier-Bresson to the artist Lap Sze-to, who in turn introduced Szafran to the use of precious Chinese silk as a painting medium. In Szafran's works from this period, the relationship between the fragile Chinese silk and the translucent glazes of subtly toned watercolor reflect the evanescent qualities of memory and perception that underlie the paintings.

Longtemps fasciné par les escaliers, Szafran commence dans les années 1990 une nouvelle série explorant de mémoire ou grâce à des photographies l’escalier du 54 rue de Seine. Entre temps Szafran a aussi fait la rencontre, grâce à Henri Cartier-Bresson, son ami photographe, de l’artiste Lap Sze-to, qui l’initie à la technique de la peinture sur soie. Dans les œuvres de Szafran de cette période la rencontre entre la préciosité de la soie et l’aspect translucide de l’aquarelle transcendent le thème de l’escalier et le travail sur la mémoire évanescente.