View full screen - View 1 of Lot 34. Composition abstraite.
34

Serge Poliakoff

Composition abstraite

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

300,000 - 500,000 EUR

Poliakoff - Atlan : Two exceptional works from a French private collection I Poliakoff - Atlan : Deux œuvres exceptionnelles d’une collection particulière française

Serge Poliakoff

Serge Poliakoff

Composition abstraite

Composition abstraite

Estimate:

300,000 - 500,000 EUR

Lot sold:

399,700

EUR

Serge Poliakoff

1906 - 1969

Composition abstraite

signed ; signed on the reverse

130,5 x 97,1 cm ; 51⅜x 38¼in.

Executed in 1955.

_____________________________________________________________

Serge Poliakoff

1906 - 1969

Composition abstraite

signé ; signé au dos

huile sur toile

130,5 x 97,1 cm ; 51⅜x 38¼in.

Exécuté en 1955.

Roland Baudon Collection, Paris (acquired directly from the artiste)

Private Collection, Versailles

Collection Roland Baudon, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Collection Particulière, Versailles

Gérard Durozoi, Serge Poliakoff, Angers, 2001, p. 185, illustrated in colour

Alexis Poliakoff, Serge Poliakoff Catalogue Raisonné, Vol. II, 1955-1958, Munich, 2010, p. 89, no. 55-62, illustrated in color

Gérard Durozoi, Serge Poliakoff, Angers, 2001, p. 185, illustré en couleurs

Alexis Poliakoff, Serge Poliakoff Catalogue Raisonné, Vol. II, 1955-1958, Munich, 2010, p. 89, no. 55-62, illustré en couleurs

Tokyo, The Seibu Museum of Art ; Amagasaki, Tsukashin Hall, Serge Poliakoff, 27 August - 8 November 1988, catalogue, p. 35, no. 18, illustrated in colour

Paris, Galerie Melki, Rétrospective Serge Poliakoff 1991, 12 November 1991 - 8 January 1992, catalogue, p. 71, no. 24, illustrated in colour

Künzelsau, Museum Würth ; Vienna, Kunsthistorisches Museum, Poliakoff. Eine Retrospektive, 23 October 1997 - 6 April 1998, catalogue, p. 126, illustrated in colour

Tokyo, The Seibu Museum of Art ; Amagasaki, Tsukashin Hall, Serge Poliakoff, 27 août - 8 novembre 1988, catalogue, p. 35, no. 18, illustré en couleurs

Paris, Galerie Melki, Rétrospective Serge Poliakoff 1991, 12 novembre 1991 - 8 janvier 1992, catalogue, p. 71, no. 24, illustré en couleurs

Künzelsau, Museum Würth ; Vienna, Kunsthistorisches Museum, Poliakoff. Eine Retrospektive, 23 octobre 1997 - 6 avril 1998, catalogue, p. 126, illustré en couleurs

'In nature there are defined forms, related to one another, but never identical. These geometric, plastic, organic shapes and those that precede history, all these forms should be found in the painting’s composition.'

Painted in 1955, Composition abstraite is an exceptional work by Serge Poliakoff. It was acquired directly from the artist after its creation which is a rare occurrence and has had only two owners. Offered for the first time on the art market, it marks a pivotal period in the artist's work. The paintings of this period reveal a mature style and achieved international recognition. If the artist’s work is the fruit of multiple influences - cubism, Orphism, icons of his native Russia or the art of his compatriots such as Malevich and Kandinsky - the pictorial universe he built at the end of the 1940s is eminently personal. Thus, although Poliakoff is often attached to the second school of Paris and he worked in this artistic center of Europe, his work stands apart from the abstract movements of the time.

Beyond any reference to external reality and with a deliberate economy of means, Poliakoff establishes a harmonious relationship here between form and the limited use of color on the canvas. He endows his painting with a contemplative atmosphere. As with music, which occupied a major place in his life, he sought to achieve an internal harmony. Against a background built from subtle shades of blue, three polygons emerge, one white, the other ocher and the last navy blue, which focus the gaze on the central part of the canvas. Seen from a distance, the canvas shines with a sense of tranquility, while up close, the irregular shapes unfolding in space and the effects of superimposed colors give it a particular density. These elements contribute to the unique dynamic of the work, which perfectly embodies Poliakoff's iconic style.

'Dans la nature il y a des formes définies, parentes entre elles mais jamais identiques. Ces formes géométriques, plastiques, organiques, et celles qui précèdent l'histoire, toutes ces formes doivent se retrouver dans la composition du tableau.'

Peinte en 1955, Composition abstraite est une huile sur toile exceptionnelle de Serge Poliakoff. Fait rare elle a été acquise directement auprès de l’artiste après sa création et n’a connu que deux propriétaires. Aujourd’hui présentée pour la première fois sur le marché de l’art, elle s’inscrit dans une période charnière dans l’œuvre de l’artiste. La pleine maturité qu’atteint alors sa peinture s’accompagne d’une reconnaissance internationale de son œuvre. Si son travail est le fruit de multiples influences – cubisme, orphisme, icônes de sa Russie natale ou art de ses compatriotes comme Malevitch et Kandinsky –, l’univers pictural qu’il se construit à partir de la fin des années 1940 est éminemment personnel. Ainsi, bien que rattaché à la seconde école de Paris et travaillant dans le centre artistique de l’Europe, Paris, son œuvre est inclassable parmi les courants abstraits de l’époque.

En dehors de toute référence à une quelconque réalité extérieure et avec une économie délibérée de moyens, Poliakoff établit un rapport harmonieux entre les formes créées sur la toile et les couleurs employées, ici en nombre restreint. Il donne une dimension contemplative à sa peinture. Comme ce peut être le cas dans le domaine musical, qui occupe d’ailleurs une place majeure dans sa vie, il cherche à atteindre une harmonie interne. Sur un fond construit à partir de subtiles nuances de bleu se distinguent trois polygones, l’un blanc, l’autre ocre et le dernier bleu marine, qui focalisent l’attention sur la partie centrale de la toile. Vue de loin, il transparait une grande quiétude de la toile, tandis qu’en se rapprochant, les formes irrégulières qui se déploient dans l’espace et les effets de superpositions de couleurs lui confèrent une densité particulière. Ces éléments participent de la dynamique singulière de l’œuvre qui incarne parfaitement le style emblématique de Poliakoff.