Art Contemporain Evening Sale / Collection Passion…Passions
Automne
December 2, 06:15 PM GMT
240,000 - 350,000 EUR
Maria Helena Vieira da Silva
1908 - 1992
Automne
signed and dated 61
78,5 x 99 cm ; 31⅞x 39⅜in.
Executed in 1961.
_____________________________________________________________
Maria Helena Vieira da Silva
1908 - 1992
Automne
signé et daté 61
huile sur toile
78,5 x 99 cm ; 31⅞x 39⅜in.
Exécuté en 1961.
Theodore Schempp, New York
Private Collection, Paris
Jerome H. Stone Collection (acquired from the above in 1965)
Sotheby's, Paris, Art Contemporain, 2 June 2015, lot 4
Private Collection
Theodore Schempp, New York
Collection Particulière, Paris
Collection Jerome H. Stone (acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1965)
Sotheby's, Paris, Art Contemporain, 2 juin 2015, lot 4
Collection Particulière
Guy Weelen, Jean-Francois Jaeger, Vieira da Silva: Catalogue Raisonné, Geneva, 1994, p.364, no.1797, illustrated
Guy Weelen, Jean-Francois Jaeger, Vieira da Silva: Catalogue Raisonné, Genève, 1994, p.364, no.1797, illustré