Art Contemporain Evening Sale / Collection Passion…Passions

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 32. Automne.

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva

Automne

December 2, 06:15 PM GMT

240,000 - 350,000 EUR

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva

1908 - 1992

Automne

signed and dated 61

78,5 x 99 cm ; 31⅞x 39⅜in.

Executed in 1961.

_____________________________________________________________

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva

1908 - 1992

Automne

signé et daté 61

huile sur toile

78,5 x 99 cm ; 31⅞x 39⅜in.

Exécuté en 1961.

Theodore Schempp, New York

Private Collection, Paris

Jerome H. Stone Collection (acquired from the above in 1965)

Sotheby's, Paris, Art Contemporain, 2 June 2015, lot 4

Private Collection

Theodore Schempp, New York

Collection Particulière, Paris

Collection Jerome H. Stone (acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1965)

Sotheby's, Paris, Art Contemporain, 2 juin 2015, lot 4

Collection Particulière

Guy Weelen, Jean-Francois Jaeger, Vieira da Silva: Catalogue Raisonné, Geneva, 1994, p.364, no.1797, illustrated

Guy Weelen, Jean-Francois Jaeger, Vieira da Silva: Catalogue Raisonné, Genève, 1994, p.364, no.1797, illustré