View full screen - View 1 of Lot 13. 5.8.65.
13

Zao Wou-Ki

5.8.65

Property from an Important Private Collection | Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière

Zao Wou-Ki

Zao Wou-Ki

5.8.65

5.8.65

Property from an Important Private Collection

Zao Wou-Ki

1920 - 2013

5.8.65


signed and signed in Chinese; signed, titled and dated 5.8.65 on the reverse

oil on canvas

129 x 95.5 cm; 50¾x 37⅔in.

Executed in 1965.


The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. The work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné currently being prepared by Madame Françoise Marquet and Monsieur Yann Hendgen. A certificate of authenticity maybe delivered by the foundation upon request by the buyer.

_____________________________________________________________


Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière

Zao Wou-Ki

1920 - 2013

5.8.65


signé et signé en chinois; signé, daté 5.8.65 et titré au dos

huile sur toile

129 x 95.5 cm; 50¾x 37⅔in.

Exécuté en 1965.


L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par la fondation Zao Wou-Ki. l'oeuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Madame Françoise Marquet et Monsieur Yann Hendgen. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être demandé par l'acheteur auprès de la Fondation.

To request a Condition Report, please contact joelle.koops@sothebys.com


In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Please note that the new estimate for this work is 2,400,000 - 3,400,000 €. Veuillez noter que la nouvelle estimation pour ce lot est 2,400,000 - 3,400,000 €.. Please note that there is a Guarantee and Irrevocable Bid on this lot. Veuillez noter que ce lot est garanti et que Sotheby's a reçu un ordre d'achat irrévocable.

Private Collection, California (acquired directly from the artist in 1971)

Private Collection, USA (acquired from the above in 1998)

_____________________________________________________________


Collection particulière, Californie (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 1971)

Collection particulière, USA (acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1998)

5.8.1965, is an exceptional work for its composition, size, quality of execution and artistic references. New on the art market and never previously reproduced, this work has been held in two successive private collections since it was purchased from the artist 50 years ago.

 

As he explains in his memoir written in collaboration with Françoise Marquet, the second half of the 1960s was an important period for Zao Wou-Ki. The artist was at the height of his art, he had "conquered the surface of the world", and thereby penetrated his own heart. It was at this moment that emerged in his painting like invitations to a voyage, the reminiscences of another era, that of his childhood, “before the Flood” as Dominique de Villepin writes in a beautiful text devoted to the painting by Zao Wou-Ki entitled Le Labyrinthe des Lumières. A journey through time and space, discovering a world of forms, both internal and celestial, which are  masterfully depicted in 5.8.1965.

 

Zao Wou-Ki's painting is both universal and deeply Chinese. It brings together the East and the West, by incorporating both the immemorial lineage of the great painting of his native country and the lyrical abstraction emerging in France after the Second World War. Zao Wou Ki entered the School of Fine Arts in Hangzhou at the age of fourteen, where he learned traditional techniques while admiring the works of Cézanne, Picasso and Matisse that he discovered on postcards. He thus built his work up from a duality that endows it with a breadth of feeling.

 

During his formative years, his work played on the void and the fullness of forms in the manner of the Song painters whose painting he simultaneously criticized as being conventional and limited. He chose to paint in oils, like the Europeans, but refused to comply with the rules of perspective, the keystone of Western art. It would take Zao Wou-Ki nearly twenty years before he was able to reconcile the contrary passions that animated him.

 

On August 5, 1965, as he completed this masterful composition, Zao Wou-Ki finally broke free. Through hard work and research, he came closer to his own light by accepting the heritage of his ancestors bequeathed to him through the teaching of the Hangzhou Academy of Fine Arts but also that of his paternal grandfather, a scholar of the Qing Empire.

Once this initial break was complete, the original uproar gave way to the unity of the world. Thus emerges before our eyes the perfect symbiosis between the Song landscapes which Zao Wou-Ki admired for their floating and elementary forms and Rembrandt’s paintings which he praised for "the material, where we see the movements of the brush", building "a rich, complex and at the same time economical space. "

 

5.8.1965 is also reminiscent of another major artist and precursor of Western abstraction, Joseph Mallord William Turner. The latter's works are renowned for their play of light and shadow, in sunrises or in luminous mists. These mists and his "search for the appropriation of space and light" evoke the works of the great Chinese painters and clearly marked Zao Wou-Ki in his period of apprenticeship. In 1996, the artist named a painting in tribute to Turner.

 

5.8.1965, symbolizes, as mentioned above, the true reconciliation between China and the West, awaited by Chinese painting for more than a century, according to the words of the writer François Cheng in his text L’ultime bonheur de peindre de Zao Wou-Ki. The artist’s nuanced palette and unique luminous paths reinforced by the dynamics of colors that glance off each other, here evoke movement. Watch out, this is a masterpiece.

 

_____________________________________________________________


5.8.1965, est une œuvre exceptionnelle par sa composition, sa dimension, sa qualité d’exécution et ses références artistiques. Inédite sur le marché de l’art et jamais illustrée précédemment, cette œuvre a été conservée dans deux collections privées successives depuis son achat à l’artiste il y a 50 ans.

 

Comme il l’explique dans ses mémoires écrites en collaboration avec Françoise Marquet, la seconde partie des années 1960 est une période bénie pour Zao Wou-Ki. L’artiste est au sommet de son art, il a « vaincu la surface du monde », et par là-même pénétré dans son propre coeur. C’est alors que les réminiscences d’une autre époque, celle de son enfance, « d’avant le Déluge » comme le souligne Dominique de Villepin dans un très beau texte consacré à la peinture de Zao Wou-Ki intitulé Le Labyrinthe des Lumières, surgissent de ses tableaux comme des invitations au voyage. Un voyage dans le temps et l’espace, à la découverte d’un monde de formes, intérieur et céleste que dépeint magistralement 5 août 1965.

 

La peinture de Zao Wou-Ki est à la fois universelle et profondément chinoise. Rencontre de l’orient et de l’occident, elle s’inscrit aussi bien dans la lignée immémoriale de la grande peinture de son pays natal que dans l’abstraction lyrique qui prend son essor après la Seconde guerre mondiale dans son pays d’adoption. Entré à quatorze ans à l’école des Beaux-Arts de Hangzhou, où il apprend les techniques traditionnelles tout en admirant les œuvres de Cézanne, Picasso et Matisse qu’il découvre sur des cartes postales, Zao Wou-Ki se construit dans une dualité qui donne à son œuvre un supplément d’âme.

 

Orchestrant dès ses années de formation les vides et les pleins à la manière des peintres Song mais critiquant leur peinture qu’il juge conventionnelle et limitée ; choisissant de peindre à l’huile, comme les européens, mais refusant de se plier aux règles de la perspective, clef de voûte de l’art occidental : il faudra près de vingt ans à Zao Wou-Ki avant d’arriver à réconcilier les passions contraires qui l’animent.

 

Le 5 aout 1965, alors qu’il achève cette magistrale composition, Zao Wou-Ki s’est enfin libéré. A force de travail et de recherche, il s’est finalement rapproché de sa lumière propre en acceptant l’héritage de ses ancêtres qui lui a été légué à travers l’enseignement de ses professeurs de l’académie des Beaux-Arts de Hangzhou mais aussi celui de son grand-père paternel, lettré de l’empire Qing.

La rupture initiale consommée, le vacarme originel a laissé place à l’unité du monde. Ainsi se dessine sous nos yeux la parfaite symbiose entre les paysages Song dont Zao Wou-Ki appréciait l’aspect flottant et élémentaire et les tableaux de Rembrandt dont il admirait « la matière, là où on voit les mouvements du pinceau », construisant « un espace riche, complexe et en même temps économique. »

 

5.8.1965 n’est pas non plus sans nous rappeler un autre artiste majeur qui préfigure l’abstraction occidentale, Joseph Mallord William Turner. Les œuvres de ce dernier sont réputées pour leurs jeux d’ombre et de lumière, aux levers de soleil ou dans de lumineuses brumes. Ces brumes et sa « recherche de l’appropriation de l’espace et de la lumière » évoquent la grande peinture chinoise et ont clairement marqué Zao Wou-Ki dans sa période d’apprentissage. L’artiste baptisera d’ailleurs en 1996 un tableau en hommage à Turner.

 

5.8.1965, symbolise, comme nous venons de l’évoquer, la véritable réconciliation qui de tout temps devait avoir lieu entre la Chine et l’Occident et dans l’attente de laquelle la peinture chinoise demeurait depuis plus d’un siècle, selon les mots de l’écrivain François Cheng dans L’ultime bonheur de peindre de Zao Wou-Ki. Avec sa palette toute en nuances et sa trajectoire lumineuse unique renforcée par la dynamique de couleurs qui se nourrissent les unes des autres, l’artiste ici sonde le mouvement. Attention chef d’œuvre.