View 1 of Lot 6. DIADEME TRANSFORMABLE DIAMANTS  | DIAMOND CONVERTIBLE TIARA     .
6

DIADEME TRANSFORMABLE DIAMANTS | DIAMOND CONVERTIBLE TIARA

Estimate:

18,000 - 20,000 EUR

Estimate:

18,000 - 20,000 EUR

Lot sold:

37,800

EUR

DIADEME TRANSFORMABLE DIAMANTS

DIAMOND CONVERTIBLE TIARA

Transformable en collier, en cinq broches ou cinq épingles à cheveux, les cinq motifs d'étoiles ornés de diamants taille ancienne, rose et 8/8, poinçons français d'import pour l'or 18K (750°/00), 9K (375°/00) et l'argent (800°/00), poids brut total 70.47 g, fin du 19e siècle, on y joint un outil et cinq épingles à cheveux en métal.

Convertible as a necklace, five brooches or five hair grips, the five star motifs set with circular-, single-cut and rose diamonds, necklace length approximately 405mm, French import assay mark for 18 carat, 9 carat gold and silver, combined gross weight 70.47 grams; late 19th century, together with a tool and five metal hair grips.

Ce diadème a fait partie de la collection de la famille Kressmann, négociants en vins de Bordeaux depuis 1858. Cette famille est propriétaire de cuvées de qualité, telles que le Château La Pierrière, et qui lança le Kressmann Monopole en 1897, qui est aujourd'hui la plus ancienne marque de vin de Bordeaux encore commercialisée

Formerly in the Kressmann family, wine merchants from Bordeaux, France. The family established in Bordeaux in 1858, and still own prestigious brands such as Château La Pierrière, and Kressmann Monopole, the oldest Bordeaux wine brand.