The Weekly Edit: Fine Jewels | Paris

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 5. DEUX BROCHES | TWO BROOCHES.

DEUX BROCHES | TWO BROOCHES

November 19, 02:05 PM GMT

800 - 1,200 EUR

DEUX BROCHES

TWO BROOCHES

L'une ornée de diamants taille rose et de perles de culture, dimensions 85 x 17 mm environ, poinçon français pour l'or 18K (750°/00) et français d'import pour le platine (950°/00), poids brut 7.04 g, vers 1920 ; l'autre ornée de diamants taille ancienne et de saphirs et pierres bleues taille ronde, dimensions 51 x 21 mm, poinçons français d'import pour l'or 18K (750°/00) et l'argent (800°/00), poids brut 8.79 g.

One set with rose diamonds and accented with cultured pearls, measuring approximately 85 x 17mm, French assay mark for 18 carat gold and French import assay marks for platinum, gross weight 7.04 grams; 1920s ; the other set with circular-cut diamonds, sapphires and blue stones, measuring approximately 51 x 21mm, French import assay marks for 18 carat gold and silver, gross weight 8.79 grams.