View full screen - View 1 of Lot 34. SÉBASTIEN BOURDON  |  THE ADORATION OF THE GOLDEN CALF.
34

SÉBASTIEN BOURDON | THE ADORATION OF THE GOLDEN CALF

Estimate:

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

SÉBASTIEN BOURDON | THE ADORATION OF THE GOLDEN CALF

SÉBASTIEN BOURDON | THE ADORATION OF THE GOLDEN CALF

Estimate:

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

SÉBASTIEN BOURDON

Montpellier 1616 - 1671 Paris

THE ADORATION OF THE GOLDEN CALF


Oil on canvas; inscribed on the reverse of the frame Mr de Fontainieu


82 x 102,4 cm ; 32 1/3 by 40 1/3 in.

__________________________________________________________________


SÉBASTIEN BOURDON

Montpellier 1616 - 1671 Paris

L'ADORATION DU VEAU D'OR


Huile sur toile ; inscrit au dos du cadre Mr de Fontainieu


82 x 102,4 cm ; 32 1/3 by 40 1/3 in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]


Le tableau semble dans un état général satisfaisant. Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage, mais le support est sain et stable. La tension de la toile est un peu forte.

La couche picturale semble dans un état satisfaisant. On observe de l'usure dans les fonds de paysage. Quelques manques et restaurations apparaissent à l'œil nu.

Le vernis est sale et assombrit l'ensemble.


A la lampe UV

On remarque de multiples retouches, de faible étendue pour la plupart et disséminées sur la toile.

On observe quelques repeints plus importants, notamment dans le groupe de figures à droite du Veau d'or.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré avec quelques marques.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


The painting seems to be in a reasonable condition. It has been relined. The canvas seems to remain stable but the tension of the canvas is a little bit too strong.

The painted surface seems to be in a satisfactory condition. Some areas of wear can be observed in the background. Some losses and restorations can be observed to the naked eye.

The varnish layer is dirty and darkens the whole composition.


Under UV light

A lot of minor retouching can be observed scattered throughout the surface. Some larger ones can be seen, especially around the figures group to the right of the Golden Calf.


Offered with a giltwood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Cabinet of M. de B*** (Johann Benjamin Müller);

His sale, Paris, 13-18 February 1758, lot 208, where bought by Pierre Rémy for Mr de Fontagneux, Avignon;

Anonymous sale, Paris, 22 April 1776, lot 189;

Anonymous sale, George Stanley, London, 10-11 June 1816, lot 40;

Anonymous sale, Monaco, Christie's, 15 June 1990, lot 33.

__________________________________________________________________


Cabinet de M. de B. *** (Johann Benjamin Müller) ;

Sa vente, Paris, 13-18 février 1758, lot 208, où acquis par Pierre Rémy pour M. de Fontagneux, Avignon ;

Vente anonyme, Paris, 22 avril 1776, lot 189 ;

Vente anonyme, George Stanley, Londres, 10-11 juin 1816, lot 40 ;

Vente anonyme, Monaco, Christie's, 15 juin 1990, lot 33.

Recently rediscovered and still unpublished, this painting is among the most ambitious of Bourdon’s mature works, those in which the artist skilfully combines a style distinguished by clear acid colours, powerful physical types and a taste for scholarly compositions, influenced both by Poussin’s classicism and Parisian Atticism, then at the peak of its development.


The iconography is consistent with tradition. In the centre of the painting, at the top of a stone column, the statue of the Golden Calf – a pagan idol made by the Israelites when in the throes of despair – is being worshipped with prayers and dances, while Moses descends from the holy mountain with the Ten Commandments, accompanied by his brother Aaron. Seeing that his people have succumbed to heresy, he prepares to smash the Tablets of the Law, breaking the pact between God and the Israelites.


As a protestant, Sébastien Bourdon was evidently attracted by subjects that raised the question of faithfulness to God. He often depicted episodes in the life of Moses, although the subject of the Golden Calf is not found elsewhere in his painted oeuvre. However, there is a drawing that is close to the present painting in the J. Paul Getty Museum, Malibu (fig. 1; inv. no. 88.GG.39), whose composition is very similar except that it is reversed. The many variations between the two works provide confirmation that these are both original inventions by the artist. Another drawing in the Musée Atget in Montpellier (inv. MA 111) and an engraving (reproduced by Jacques Thuillier, in the catalogue of the exhibition Sébastien Bourdon, Montpellier, Musée Fabre – Strasbourg, Galerie de l’Ancienne Douane, 2000-2001, nos. 24 and 25, pp. 464-465) could equally well have been conceived independently by the artist or based on a lost composition by him.


Painted in around 1655-60, The Adoration of the Golden Calf is contemporary with one of the artist’s masterpieces, an enormous altarpiece executed in 1657 for the cathedral of Montpellier, his home town: The Fall of Simon Magus (Montpellier, Cathédrale Saint-Pierre). Here we find the same strong composition, filled with numerous figures whose gestures are all perfectly legible, with a deft and balanced construction that brings this legibility to perfection, in accordance with the doctrines of Poussin.


Probably commissioned by a private patron – one of those who were returning their focus to their collections after the troubled period of the Fronde rebellions – Bourdon’s The Adoration of the Golden Calf only subsequently appeared in two sales during the eighteenth century, once again providing confirmation of its authenticity. The first sale was that of the collection of the German painter and engraver Johann Benjamin Müller (1719 – circa 1789), held in Paris in 1758, whose catalogue specifies the painting’s measurements (height 30 pouces, width 37), which correspond to the present work. An old handwritten note on one of the copies of the sale booklet also reveals the name of the buyer: the expert and dealer Pierre Rémy, acting on behalf of ‘Monsieur de Fontagneux’, an Avignon collector. And in fact, the name ‘Fontainieu’ is inscribed on the back of the present painting’s frame. The work was sold again in 1776, in 1816 and then disappeared out of sight until the end of the 20th Century.

__________________________________________________________________


Récemment redécouverte, encore inédite, cette œuvre compte parmi les compositions les plus ambitieuses de la maturité de l’artiste, celles où Bourdon mêle avec talent son style aux couleurs franches et acidulées, ses types physiques puissants, et son goût pour les compositions savantes, influencées par le classicisme de Poussin aussi bien que par l’atticisme parisien, alors au faîte de son développement.


L’iconographie ne déroge pas à la tradition. Au centre du tableau, au sommet d’une colonne de pierre, la statue du Veau d’or, idole païenne forgée par les Israélites en proie au désespoir, est vénérée par des prières et des danses, tandis que Moïse, descendant de la Montagne sacrée muni des Dix Commandements, est accompagné par son frère Aaron. Constatant l’hérésie dans laquelle est tombé son peuple, il s’apprête à briser les Tables de la Loi, rompant le pacte entre Dieu et les Israélites.


En tant que protestant, Sébastien Bourdon était visiblement attiré par les sujets qui soulevaient la question de la fidélité à Dieu. S’il a fréquemment représenté des épisodes de la vie de Moïse, le sujet du Veau d’or ne se retrouve cependant pas dans d’autres de ses œuvres peintes. Il existe toutefois un dessin proche de notre tableau, conservé au J. Paul Getty Museum, Malibu (fig. 1 ; inv. n° 88.GG.39), qui développe une composition quasi similaire, à ceci près qu’elle est inversée. De nombreuses variantes entre les deux œuvres confirment que nous avons affaire à deux inventions originales de l’artiste. Un autre dessin, conservé au Musée Atget à Montpellier (inv. MA 111), ainsi qu’une gravure (reproduits par Jacques Thuillier, dans le catalogue de l’exposition Sébastien Bourdon, Montpellier, musée Fabre – Strasbourg, Galerie de l’Ancienne Douane, 2000-2001, nos. 24 et 25, pp. 464-465) pourraient également bien revenir à l’artiste ou se référer à une composition perdue de ce dernier.


Peint autour des années 1655-1660, L’Adoration du Veau d’or est contemporain de l’un des chefs-d’œuvre de l’artiste, le gigantesque retable exécuté en 1657 pour la cathédrale de sa ville natale de Montpellier, La Chute de Simon le Magicien (Montpellier, cathédrale Saint-Pierre). L’on y retrouve une même puissance de composition, une composition chargée de nombreuses figures dont les actions sont toutes parfaitement lisibles et dont la construction habile et équilibrée rend la lisibilité parfaite, suivant en cela les préceptes de Poussin.


Probablement la commande d’un mécène privé, de ceux qui, juste après la période troublée de la Fronde, se tournèrent de nouveau vers leurs collections, L’Adoration du Veau d’or de Bourdon n’apparaît plus par la suite que dans deux ventes du XVIIIe siècle, qui permettent une nouvelle fois de confirmer son authenticité. La première est celle du cabinet du peintre et graveur allemand Johann Benjamin Müller (1719 – vers 1789), qui se tient à Paris en 1758, et dont le catalogue précise les dimensions du tableau (30 pouces de haut sur 37 de large), qui correspondent au nôtre. Une mention manuscrite ancienne sur l’un des exemplaires du livret de vente révèle également le nom de l’acheteur : l’expert et marchand Pierre Rémy, qui agit pour le compte de « Monsieur de Fontagneux », un collectionneur d’Avignon. Or c’est précisément ce nom de « Fontainieu » que l’on retrouve inscrit au dos du cadre de la présente œuvre. Le tableau repassera en vente en 1776, puis en 1816 avant de disparaître jusqu'à la fin du XXe siècle. 


Fig. 1, Sébastien Bourdon, Les Israëlites dansant autour du Veau d'Or, inv. 88.GG.39 © The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles.