View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. AFTER ANSELME FLAMEN AND GASPARD MARSY |  BOREAS ABDUCTING ORYTHIA.
33

AFTER ANSELME FLAMEN AND GASPARD MARSY | BOREAS ABDUCTING ORYTHIA

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

AFTER ANSELME FLAMEN AND GASPARD MARSY | BOREAS ABDUCTING ORYTHIA

AFTER ANSELME FLAMEN AND GASPARD MARSY | BOREAS ABDUCTING ORYTHIA

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:

81,250

EUR

FRANCE, MID 18TH CENTURY

AFTER ANSELME FLAMEN (1647-1717) AND GASPARD MARSY (1624-1681)

BOREAS ABDUCTING ORYTHIA


bronze, light brown patina

inventory number inscribed with ink on the terrace 509


H. 54 cm, 21¼ in.

__________________________________________________________________


FRANCE, MILIEU DU XVIIIE SIÈCLE

D'APRÈS ANSELME FLAMEN (1647-1717) ET GASPARD MARSY (1624-1681)

BORÉE ENLEVANT ORITHYE


bronze à patine brune

numéro d'inventaire inscrit à l'encre sur la terrasse 509


H. 54 cm, 21¼ in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

The cast is precise in all details, with fine finishing and chiseling to the surface, in very good condition overall. There is some very minor wear to the surface with a few minor scratches in several places, and some wear to the patina in particular to the high points. Some minor surface dirt in the curls of the figure's hair. A small dent to Zephyr's proper right thigh and Borea's proper right ankle. A casting joint is visible to Orithyia's proper right arm. A few very small square patches can be seen to Zephyr's proper left upper arm, and to his proper right thigh, as well as to Orithyia's proper left forearm and to her left upper thigh. There are a few air holes in the crevices of the drapery.

In between Borea's wings and to his lower back some vert-de-gris and oxydation can be discerned. A few minor casting flaws to the terrace and lower edges of the base.

Overall the bronze is in very good condition with no substantial damage or restoration visible.

Great cast from a French private collection.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Collection privée, France

French private collection

Related Literature

G. Bresc-Bautier et G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, cat. exp. Musée du Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 266-269.

R. Wenley, French Bronzes in the Wallace Collection, Londres, 2002, pp. 54-56.

Les Bronzes de la Couronne, cat. exp. Musée du Louvre, Paris, 1999, pp. 125-127, n°173 et 174.

V. Krahn, Von Allen Seiten Schön. Bronzen der Renaissance und des Barock, Berlin, 1995, n°222 et 223.

F. Souchal, French Sculptors of the 17th and 18th centuries, Oxford, 1987, t.II, n°42, t.III, n°57.

G. Bresc-Bautier, A. Pingeot, Sculptures des jardins du Louvre, du Carrousel et des Tuileries (II), Paris, 1986, pp. 320-323.

M. Knoedler, The French Bronze, 1500-1800, New York, 1968, n°25 et 26.

Related Literature

G. Bresc-Bautier et G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, exh. cat. Musée du Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 266-269.

R. Wenley, French Bronzes in the Wallace Collection, London, 2002, pp. 54-56.

Les Bronzes de la Couronne, exh. cat. musée du Louvre, Paris, 1999, n°173 et 174, pp. 125-127.

V. Krahn, Von Allen Seiten Schön. Bronzen der Renaissance und des Barock, Berlin, 1995, n°222 and 223.

F. Souchal, French Sculptors of the 17th and 18th centuries, 1987, t.II, n°42, t.III, Oxford, n°57.

G. Bresc-Bautier, A. Pingeot, Sculptures des jardins du Louvre, du Carrousel et des Tuileries (II), Paris, 1986, pp. 320-323.

M. Knoedler, The French Bronze, 1500-1800, New York, 1968, n°25 and 26.

__________________________________________________________________


Références bibliographiques

G. Bresc-Bautier et G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, cat. exp. Musée du Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 266-269.

R. Wenley, French Bronzes in the Wallace Collection, Londres, 2002, pp. 54-56.

Les Bronzes de la Couronne, cat. exp. Musée du Louvre, Paris, 1999, pp. 125-127, n°173 et 174.

V. Krahn, Von Allen Seiten Schön. Bronzen der Renaissance und des Barock, Berlin, 1995, n°222 et 223.

F. Souchal, French Sculptors of the 17th and 18th centuries, Oxford, 1987, t.II, n°42, t.III, n°57.

G. Bresc-Bautier, A. Pingeot, Sculptures des jardins du Louvre, du Carrousel et des Tuileries (II), Paris, 1986, pp. 320-323.

M. Knoedler, The French Bronze, 1500-1800, New York, 1968, n°25 et 26.

Related Literature

G. Bresc-Bautier et G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, exh. cat. Musée du Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 266-269.

R. Wenley, French Bronzes in the Wallace Collection, London, 2002, pp. 54-56.

Les Bronzes de la Couronne, exh. cat. musée du Louvre, Paris, 1999, n°173 et 174, pp. 125-127.

V. Krahn, Von Allen Seiten Schön. Bronzen der Renaissance und des Barock, Berlin, 1995, n°222 and 223.

F. Souchal, French Sculptors of the 17th and 18th centuries, 1987, t.II, n°42, t.III, Oxford, n°57.

G. Bresc-Bautier, A. Pingeot, Sculptures des jardins du Louvre, du Carrousel et des Tuileries (II), Paris, 1986, pp. 320-323.

M. Knoedler, The French Bronze, 1500-1800, New York, 1968, n°25 and 26.

In 1674, Colbert commissioned four life-size marble Rape groups personifying the Four Elements as decoration for the park of Versailles. Sculpted after a drawing by Charles Lebrun, (1619-1690), premier peintre du RoiBorée abducting Orithye, symbolising the element Air, was sculpted by Gaspard Marsy (1624-1681) and completed by Anselme Flamen (1647-1717) in 1687 to be placed in the Parterre d'Eau. Whereas Tuby's group of Neptune & Coronis, (Water), is only documented as a drawing, Regnaudin's group of Satyre & Cybèle (Earth, 1674), and Girardon's Rape of Proserpine (Fire, 1699) completed the series of Four Elements.

Subject taken from Ovid's Metamorphoses (VI, 687-721), the story tells that Boreas, a North wind from the family of the Titans, kidnaps Orithyia, daughter of the King of Athens Erechthée, while playing with her sisters on the banks of the Illissos river. Spiked with anger that Orithyia refuses his love, Boreas, with swollen cheeks and wide spread wings, grabs Orithyia to take her to Thrace where she gave him two sons, Calaïs and Zétès. Borea's brother, the wind Zephyr, crouching at his feet, has been added to balance the composition.


In 1693, a first reduction in bronze with a height of 98,7 cm was delivered to the King to decorate the Oval Salon of his apartment in Versailles (inv. n° MR.SUP145). Other large bronze casts from the late 17th and early 18th centuries are kept in Dresden and the Getty Museum in Los Angeles.

Throughout the 18th century, as this subject was highly prized by collectors for their private homes, smaller bronze reductions were made (h.54,5cm).


As evidenced by the inventory number written in ink on the base of our bronze, there are models in private collections, as well as in museums throughout the world : The bronze in Dresden (inv. n ° H4 154/013) was acquired in 1714 by Raymond Le Plat for Augustus the Strong. The bronze in the Wallace collection, made around 1700-1725, presented on a gilt bronze Rocaille base to form a pair with Girardon's Rape, shows Boreas without beard standing on a rocky base. The small version in Versailles (inv. n ° MV 8929.2) can be distinguished by a cloudy base, whereas the bronzes in the Fogg Art museum (inv. n ° 1961.40), and the J. Paul Getty Museum in Los Angeles (n ° inv. 74. SB.18) depicts Boreas with a small beard on a rocky terrace.


Our bronze stands out by the quality of its cast rendering with precision every detail, such as the incised eyes of each figure, the modelling of their curly hair, as well as fingers and toes. Remarkable is the refined chiselling of the surface, enhanced by a light brown patina.

__________________________________________________________________


En 1674, Colbert commanda quatre groupes d'Enlèvements en marbre grandeur nature personnifiant les Quatre Eléments, destinés à orner le parc de Versailles. Réalisé d'après un dessin de Charles Lebrun (1619-1690), peintre du Roi, Borée enlevant Orithye, symbolisant l'Air, devait former pendant à l’Eau de Tuby (jamais réalisé), à la Terre de Regnaudin (1674), ainsi qu’à L’Enlèvement de Proserpine (1699), illustrant le Feu, de François Girardon (1628-1715). Commencé par Gaspard Marsy (1624-1681) et achevé par Anselme Flamen (1647-1717), le marbre de Borée et Orithye fut placé dans le Parterre d'Eau en 1687.


Sujet tiré des Metamorphoses d’Ovide (VI, 687-721), l’histoire raconte que Borée, vent du Nord originaire de la famille des Titans, enlève Orithye, fille du Roi d’Athènes Erechthée, lorsqu’elle joue avec ses sœurs sur les bords du fleuve d’Illissos. Hérissé de colère qu’Orithye refuse son amour, les joues gonflées et déployant ses ailes, Borée la saisit dans ses bras pour l’emporter en Thrace. Elle lui donna deux fils, Calaïs et Zétès. Le vent Zéphyr, frère de Borée et le troisième personnage accroupi à ses pieds, a été ajouté pour équilibrer la composition


En 1692, une première version en bronze, d'une hauteur de 98,7 cm, formant paire avec l'Enlèvement de Proserpine de Girardon, est livrée au Roi pour orner le Salon ovale de son appartement à Versailles (inv. n° MR.SUP145).

D’autres bronzes, de grande taille, datant de la fin du XVIIe et du début du XVIIIe siècle, sont conservés à Dresde et au musée Getty à Los Angeles.


Sujets très prisés et recherchés par les collectionneurs de l’époque pour leurs maisons privées, des plus petites réductions en bronze (h. 54,5cm) seront réalisées au cours du XVIIIe siècle.

Comme en témoigne le numéro d’inventaire inscrit à l’encre sur la terrasse, on trouve des modèles dans les collections privées prestigieuses ainsi que dans les musées : L’exemplaire de Dresde (inv. n° H4 154/013) a été acquis par Raymond Le Plat pour Auguste le Fort en 1714. Le bronze de la Wallace collection, datant vers 1700-1725 et présenté sur un socle rocaille en bronze doré formant paire avec l’Enlèvement de Girardon, montre Borée imberbe et se distingue par une terrasse rocheuse. Le petit bronze de Versailles (inv. n° MV 8929.2) a une terrasse de nuages, celui du Fogg Art museum (inv.n° 1961.40) et du J. Paul Getty Museum de Los Angeles (n° inv. 74. SB.18) présentent Borée avec une barbichette sur une terrasse rocheuse.

Notre bronze se distingue par la qualité de sa fonte rendant avec précision chaque détail, comme les pupilles incisées, la chevelure en boucles sinueuses, et les phalanges des mains et pieds. La finition du bronze est soignée avec une ciselure élaborée de la surface en fines striures, rehaussée par une patine brune légèrement dorée.