Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. AFTER ANSELME FLAMEN AND GASPARD MARSY |  BOREAS ABDUCTING ORYTHIA.

AFTER ANSELME FLAMEN AND GASPARD MARSY | BOREAS ABDUCTING ORYTHIA

June 30, 03:59 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

FRANCE, MID 18TH CENTURY

AFTER ANSELME FLAMEN (1647-1717) AND GASPARD MARSY (1624-1681)

BOREAS ABDUCTING ORYTHIA

bronze, light brown patina

inventory number inscribed with ink on the terrace 509

H. 54 cm, 21¼ in.

__________________________________________________________________

FRANCE, MILIEU DU XVIIIE SIÈCLE

D'APRÈS ANSELME FLAMEN (1647-1717) ET GASPARD MARSY (1624-1681)

BORÉE ENLEVANT ORITHYE

bronze à patine brune

numéro d'inventaire inscrit à l'encre sur la terrasse 509

H. 54 cm, 21¼ in.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Collection privée, France

French private collection

Related Literature

G. Bresc-Bautier et G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, cat. exp. Musée du Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 266-269.

R. Wenley, French Bronzes in the Wallace Collection, Londres, 2002, pp. 54-56.

Les Bronzes de la Couronne, cat. exp. Musée du Louvre, Paris, 1999, pp. 125-127, n°173 et 174.

V. Krahn, Von Allen Seiten Schön. Bronzen der Renaissance und des Barock, Berlin, 1995, n°222 et 223.

F. Souchal, French Sculptors of the 17th and 18th centuries, Oxford, 1987, t.II, n°42, t.III, n°57.

G. Bresc-Bautier, A. Pingeot, Sculptures des jardins du Louvre, du Carrousel et des Tuileries (II), Paris, 1986, pp. 320-323.

M. Knoedler, The French Bronze, 1500-1800, New York, 1968, n°25 et 26.

Related Literature

G. Bresc-Bautier et G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, exh. cat. Musée du Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 266-269.

R. Wenley, French Bronzes in the Wallace Collection, London, 2002, pp. 54-56.

Les Bronzes de la Couronne, exh. cat. musée du Louvre, Paris, 1999, n°173 et 174, pp. 125-127.

V. Krahn, Von Allen Seiten Schön. Bronzen der Renaissance und des Barock, Berlin, 1995, n°222 and 223.

F. Souchal, French Sculptors of the 17th and 18th centuries, 1987, t.II, n°42, t.III, Oxford, n°57.

M. Knoedler, The French Bronze, 1500-1800, New York, 1968, n°25 and 26.

Références bibliographiques

Related Literature

In 1674, Colbert commissioned four life-size marble Rape groups personifying the Four Elements as decoration for the park of Versailles. Sculpted after a drawing by Charles Lebrun, (1619-1690), premier peintre du RoiBorée abducting Orithye, symbolising the element Air, was sculpted by Gaspard Marsy (1624-1681) and completed by Anselme Flamen (1647-1717) in 1687 to be placed in the Parterre d'Eau. Whereas Tuby's group of Neptune & Coronis, (Water), is only documented as a drawing, Regnaudin's group of Satyre & Cybèle (Earth, 1674), and Girardon's Rape of Proserpine (Fire, 1699) completed the series of Four Elements.

Subject taken from Ovid's Metamorphoses (VI, 687-721), the story tells that Boreas, a North wind from the family of the Titans, kidnaps Orithyia, daughter of the King of Athens Erechthée, while playing with her sisters on the banks of the Illissos river. Spiked with anger that Orithyia refuses his love, Boreas, with swollen cheeks and wide spread wings, grabs Orithyia to take her to Thrace where she gave him two sons, Calaïs and Zétès. Borea's brother, the wind Zephyr, crouching at his feet, has been added to balance the composition.

In 1693, a first reduction in bronze with a height of 98,7 cm was delivered to the King to decorate the Oval Salon of his apartment in Versailles (inv. n° MR.SUP145). Other large bronze casts from the late 17th and early 18th centuries are kept in Dresden and the Getty Museum in Los Angeles.

Throughout the 18th century, as this subject was highly prized by collectors for their private homes, smaller bronze reductions were made (h.54,5cm).

As evidenced by the inventory number written in ink on the base of our bronze, there are models in private collections, as well as in museums throughout the world : The bronze in Dresden (inv. n ° H4 154/013) was acquired in 1714 by Raymond Le Plat for Augustus the Strong. The bronze in the Wallace collection, made around 1700-1725, presented on a gilt bronze Rocaille base to form a pair with Girardon's Rape, shows Boreas without beard standing on a rocky base. The small version in Versailles (inv. n ° MV 8929.2) can be distinguished by a cloudy base, whereas the bronzes in the Fogg Art museum (inv. n ° 1961.40), and the J. Paul Getty Museum in Los Angeles (n ° inv. 74. SB.18) depicts Boreas with a small beard on a rocky terrace.

Our bronze stands out by the quality of its cast rendering with precision every detail, such as the incised eyes of each figure, the modelling of their curly hair, as well as fingers and toes. Remarkable is the refined chiselling of the surface, enhanced by a light brown patina.

En 1674, Colbert commanda quatre groupes d'Enlèvements en marbre grandeur nature personnifiant les Quatre Eléments, destinés à orner le parc de Versailles. Réalisé d'après un dessin de Charles Lebrun (1619-1690), peintre du Roi, Borée enlevant Orithye, symbolisant l'Air, devait former pendant à l’Eau de Tuby (jamais réalisé), à la Terre de Regnaudin (1674), ainsi qu’à L’Enlèvement de Proserpine (1699), illustrant le Feu, de François Girardon (1628-1715). Commencé par Gaspard Marsy (1624-1681) et achevé par Anselme Flamen (1647-1717), le marbre de Borée et Orithye fut placé dans le Parterre d'Eau en 1687.

Sujet tiré des Metamorphoses d’Ovide (VI, 687-721), l’histoire raconte que Borée, vent du Nord originaire de la famille des Titans, enlève Orithye, fille du Roi d’Athènes Erechthée, lorsqu’elle joue avec ses sœurs sur les bords du fleuve d’Illissos. Hérissé de colère qu’Orithye refuse son amour, les joues gonflées et déployant ses ailes, Borée la saisit dans ses bras pour l’emporter en Thrace. Elle lui donna deux fils, Calaïs et Zétès. Le vent Zéphyr, frère de Borée et le troisième personnage accroupi à ses pieds, a été ajouté pour équilibrer la composition

En 1692, une première version en bronze, d'une hauteur de 98,7 cm, formant paire avec l'Enlèvement de Proserpine de Girardon, est livrée au Roi pour orner le Salon ovale de son appartement à Versailles (inv. n° MR.SUP145).

D’autres bronzes, de grande taille, datant de la fin du XVIIe et du début du XVIIIe siècle, sont conservés à Dresde et au musée Getty à Los Angeles.

Sujets très prisés et recherchés par les collectionneurs de l’époque pour leurs maisons privées, des plus petites réductions en bronze (h. 54,5cm) seront réalisées au cours du XVIIIe siècle.

Comme en témoigne le numéro d’inventaire inscrit à l’encre sur la terrasse, on trouve des modèles dans les collections privées prestigieuses ainsi que dans les musées : L’exemplaire de Dresde (inv. n° H4 154/013) a été acquis par Raymond Le Plat pour Auguste le Fort en 1714. Le bronze de la Wallace collection, datant vers 1700-1725 et présenté sur un socle rocaille en bronze doré formant paire avec l’Enlèvement de Girardon, montre Borée imberbe et se distingue par une terrasse rocheuse. Le petit bronze de Versailles (inv. n° MV 8929.2) a une terrasse de nuages, celui du Fogg Art museum (inv.n° 1961.40) et du J. Paul Getty Museum de Los Angeles (n° inv. 74. SB.18) présentent Borée avec une barbichette sur une terrasse rocheuse.

Notre bronze se distingue par la qualité de sa fonte rendant avec précision chaque détail, comme les pupilles incisées, la chevelure en boucles sinueuses, et les phalanges des mains et pieds. La finition du bronze est soignée avec une ciselure élaborée de la surface en fines striures, rehaussée par une patine brune légèrement dorée.