View full screen - View 1 of Lot 38. PROSPERO MALLERINI | TROMPE-L'ŒIL WITH A CRUCIFIX .
38

PROSPERO MALLERINI | TROMPE-L'ŒIL WITH A CRUCIFIX

PROSPERO MALLERINI | TROMPE-L'ŒIL WITH A CRUCIFIX

PROSPERO MALLERINI | TROMPE-L'ŒIL WITH A CRUCIFIX

PROSPERO MALLERINI

Rome 1761 - 1836

TROMPE-L'ŒIL WITH A CRUCIFIX 


Oil on canvas 


76,2 x 52,5 cm ; 30 by 20 2/3 in. 

__________________________________________________________________


PROSPERO MALLERINI

Rome 1761 - 1836

TROMPE-L'ŒIL AU CRUCIFIX 


Huile sur toile


76,2 x 52,5 cm ; 30 by 20 2/3 in. 


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]


L'œuvre est toujours sur sa toile d'origine et semble dans un bon état général.

La couche picturale ne semble présenter ni manque, ni soulèvement. On observe quelques légères usures et repeints visibles à l'œil nu.


A la lampe UV

On remarque un repeint visible sur le torse du Christ.


Vendu dans une baguette en bois moderne, peinte en rouge.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


The painting is on its original canvas and seems to be in a good overall condition.

The painted surface does not seem to show any loss or uplift. Some slight wears and some retouching can be seen to the naked eye.


Under UV light

We can observe a retouching on the Christ's chest.


Offered with a red painted modern simple frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Mainly active in Rome at the turn of the nineteenth century - his first known painting is dated 1794-, Prospero Mallerini was a painter and architect who moved in the circles of the Barberini family: he painted a family portrait of them in 1802, and in his capacity as an architect designed a sphaeristerium, or playing field for ball sports, for their Roman palazzo.

Although the artist produced religious paintings for several Roman churches, he seems to have specialised in the execution of trompe l’œil paintings, perhaps influenced by the still life paintings of his native Bergamo.


Absolutely typical of his work, this Trompe-L’œil with a Crucifix is a new addition to the small corpus of paintings by Prospero Mallerini. It joins four other compositions of the same type by the artist, which recently came onto the art market (Sotheby’s New York, 25 January 2008, lot 201; Sotheby’s London, 7 July 2011, lot 336; Christie’s Paris, 12 November 2015, lots 9 and 10), as well as another work, which it resembles even more closely in spirit, in the National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne (ill.1; oil on canvas; inv. 2016.383). 

__________________________________________________________________


Actif principalement à Rome, au tournant des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles (sa première toile connue est datée de 1794), Prospero Mallerini fut un peintre et architecte qui gravita dans l’orbite de la famille Barberini pour laquelle il exécuta en 1802 un portrait de famille, mais également en 1837 – en tant qu’architecte cette fois – un sferisterio pour leur palais romain.

Si l’on connaît quelques tableaux religieux exécutés par l’artiste pour plusieurs églises romaines, Mallerini semble s’être spécialisé dans l’exécution de tableaux en trompe l’œil, suivant peut-être en cela l’influence des natures mortes de sa Bergame natale.


Tout-à-fait typique de ses œuvres, ce Trompe-l’œil au crucifix est une nouvelle addition au catalogue restreint des tableaux de Prospero Mallerini. Il vient s’ajouter à quatre autres compositions de même type de l’artiste, passées récemment sur le marché de l’art (Sotheby’s New-York, 25 janvier 2008, lot 201 ; et Sotheby’s Londres, 7 juillet 2011, lot 336 ; Christie’s Paris, 12 novembre 2015, lots 9 et 10), ainsi qu’à une autre œuvre, d’esprit encore plus proche, conservée à la National Gallery of Victoria à Melbourne (ill. 1 ; huile sur toile ; inv. 2016.383).


Ill. 1, Prospero Mallerini, Crucifixion, inv. 2016.383 © National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne. Gift of Kenneth Reed through the Australian Government's Cultural Gifts Program, 2016.