View full screen - View 1 of Lot 37. AFTER A MODEL OF LUIGI VALADIER | AN ECORCHÉ HORSE.
37

AFTER A MODEL OF LUIGI VALADIER | AN ECORCHÉ HORSE

Estimate:

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

AFTER A MODEL OF LUIGI VALADIER | AN ECORCHÉ HORSE

AFTER A MODEL OF LUIGI VALADIER | AN ECORCHÉ HORSE

Estimate:

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

ITALY, LATE 18TH CENTURY, CIRCA 1794, ATTRIBUTED TO FRANCESCO RIGHETTI (1749-1815)

AFTER A MODEL OF LUIGI VALADIER (1726-1785)

AN ECORCHÉ HORSE


bronze, dark brown patina; on a green verde antico marble base


(bronze) 23 x 22,5 cm ; 9 x 8⅞ in.; (base) 11 by 22 by 12,5 cm; 4⅓ by 8⅔ by 5 in.

__________________________________________________________________


ITALIE, FIN XVIIIE SIÈCLE, VERS 1794, ATTRIBUÉ À FRANCESCO RIGHETTI (1749-1815)

D'APRÈS UN MODÈLE DE LUIGI VALADIER (1726-1785)

CHEVAL ÉCORCHÉ AU PAS


bronze à patine brun foncé ; sur un socle en marbre vert antique


(bronze) 23 x 22,5 cm ; 9 x 8⅞ in.; (socle) 11 x 22 x 12,5 cm; 4⅓x 8⅔x 5 in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute

demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

This bronze is a fine crisp cast , very precise in all details. Minor surface dirt in the crevices which can be easily removed by a light cleaning. Fine chiselling of the surface. There are two small circular patches , consistent with the casting technique, one underneath, to the horse's belly, and another on his back. Some minor wear to the patina, in particular to the high points, consistent with age and handling. The bronze needs to be reattached to the probably later marble base, which shows one tiny knock to the lower edge. Very attractive bronze.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

From a private parisian mansion, since the 1960s


__________________________________________________________________


Provenant d'un hôtel particulier parisien, depuis les années 1960


A. Radcliffe, Giambologna. Ein Wendepunkt der Europäischen Plastik, Vienna, 1978, pp. 251-252, cat. no 169.

G. S. Salmann, 'An attempt at analysis', The Connoisseur, 1969, p. 19-23.


Related Literature

A. Gonzàles-Palacios, Luigi Valadier. Frick collection, New York, 2018, p. 388 and 478.

J. Winter, Valadier. Three Generations of Roman Goldsmiths. exh. cat. London, 1991, p. 148-152, n° 77.

F. Haskell/ N. Penny, Pour l'Amour de l'Antique, Paris, London, 1988, p. 370.

Robinson, 'Springfield's Anatomical Horse of Bronze', dans Bulletin Museum of Fine Arts, Springfield, Massachusetts, oct./nov. 1969.

H. Weihrauch, Europaïsche Bronzestatuetten 15. - 18. Jahrhundert, Brunswick, 1967, p. 435, fig. 518.

L. Principi, “Una anotomia cavallesca: Van der Schardt, sculptor in bronze between Bologna and Mantua”, Simiolus, 2019, Volume 41, no. 3, pp. 191-208.

__________________________________________________________________

Bibliographie :

A. Radcliffe, Giambologna. Ein Wendepunkt der Europäischen Plastik, Vienna, Edinborough, 1978, pp. 251-252, cat. no 169.

G. S. Salmann, 'An attempt at analysis', The Connoisseur, 1969, p. 19-23.


Références bibliographiques

A. Gonzàles-Palacios, Luigi Valadier. Frick collection, New York, 2018, p. 388 et 478.

J. Winter, Valadier. Three Generations of Roman Goldsmiths. cat. exp. Londres, 1991, p. 148-152, n° 77.

F. Haskell/ N. Penny, Pour l'Amour de l'Antique, Paris, Londres, 1988, p. 370.

Robinson, 'Springfield's Anatomical Horse of Bronze', dans Bulletin Museum of Fine Arts, Springfield, Massachusetts, octobre/novembre 1969.

H. Weihrauch, Europaïsche Bronzestatuetten 15. - 18. Jahrhundert,  Brunswick, 1967, p. 435, fig. 518.

L. Principi, “Una anotomia cavallesca: Van der Schardt, sculptor in bronze between Bologna and Mantua”, Simiolus, 2019, Volume 41, n°3, pp. 191-208.


In 1794, the sculptor and bronze-founder Francesco Righetti (1749-1815) produced a sale catalogue, titled 'Aux Amateurs de l'Antiquité et des Beaux-Arts'. The list of works includes 'un Cheval écorché de Mattei, 20 séquins Romains', corresponding exactly with the present bronze.


Our bronze is a reduction of the famous Mattei Horse, an important half life-size sixteenth century bronze (h. 90.5cm), now in the Palazzo Vecchio in Florence, whose composition was inspired by the equestrian statue of Marcus Aurelius on the Capitoline Hill. Almost certainly made in around 1598, as attested by an engraving by Carlo Ruini (Fig. 1). Considered by some historians to be a study by Giambologna for his equestrian life size statue of Cosimo I de Medici, the Mattei Horse was documented in 1703 at the villa of Duca Giuseppe Mattei in Rome, and later in Cardinal Fesch's collection, until its sale in 1816 to Charles Loeser in London (sale 17 June 1816, lot 263). There are three other known versions of the same size, cast at the end of the eighteenth century by Luigi Valadier and his son Giuseppe Valadier, including the bronze originally owned by Sir James Erskine of Torrie (University of Edinburgh), another in the Museum of Fine Arts in Springfield, Massachusetts, and the example owned in 1816 by the Duke of Northumberland, then by Baron Rédé (1922-2000) at the Hôtel Lambert (his sale, Sotheby's, 26 May 1975, lot 187), which recently reappeared on the market.


As his sale catalogue testifies, Francesco Righetti, a pupil of Luigi Valadier in Rome, specialised in small bronzes of famous models from antiquity and the Renaissance: Francesco Righetti, Sculptor and Bronze founder in Rome, Via della Purificazione at Capo le Case, informs the public that he has considerably increased his collection of models, including Groups, Statues, Busts, Animals, indeed precious examples of all the categories that are admired, in Rome, Florence and elsewhere. They are faithfully copied and then reduced to a suitable size.


Known for the high quality of their casting and chasing skills, Righetti's bronzes were particularly sought after by connoisseurs for their collections. The anatomical écorché horse, illustrating the animal's muscles in all their detail, was always admired as a rare and remarkable curiosity


Fig. 1, Carlo Ruini, Anatomia del Cavallo, 1618, pp.243 @ The University of Edinburgh.

__________________________________________________________________


Le catalogue de vente du sculpteur et bronzier Francesco Righetti (1749-1815) intitulé ‘Aux Amateurs de l’Antiquité et des Beaux-Arts’ mentionne en 1794 dans la liste des œuvres ‘un cheval écorché de Mattei, 20 séquins Romains’, dont la description correspond tout à fait à notre bronze.


Il s’agit ici de la réduction du célèbre Cavallo Mattei, du XVIe siècle, important bronze de taille demi-nature (h. 90,5 cm), aujourd’hui au Palazzo Vecchio à Florence, dont la composition s’inspire de la statue équestre de Marc Aurèle du Capitole. Réalisé vraisemblablement vers 1598, comme en témoigne une gravure de Carlo Ruini (Fig. 1). Considéré par certains comme une étude de Giambologna pour sa statue équestre grandeur nature de Côme I de Médicis, le Cavallo fut documenté en 1703 à la Villa du duc Giuseppe Mattei à Rome, ensuite dans les collections du Cardinal Fesch, jusqu’à sa vente en 1816 à Charles Loeser à Londres (vente 17 juin 1816, lot 263). Trois autres versions de la même taille, fondues la fin du XVIIIe siècle par Luigi Valadier et de son fils Giuseppe Valadier, sont connues aujourd’hui, dont le bronze de Sir James Erskine de Torrie (Université d’Edimbourg), un autre au Museum of Fine Arts à Springfield, Massachusetts, et l’exemplaire appartenant en 1816 au Duc de Northumberland, puis au Baron Rédé (1922-2000) à l’hôtel Lambert (sa vente Sotheby’s 26 mai 1975, lot 187), récemment réapparu sur le marché.


Comme en témoigne son catalogue de vente, l’élève de Luigi Valadier à Rome, Francesco Righetti se fit une spécialité de réaliser des petits bronzes des célèbres modèles de l’Antiquité et de la Renaissance :

Francesco Righetti, Sculpteur et Fondeur en bronze à Rome, Rue de la Purification à Capo le Case, donne avis au public qu’il a considérablement augmenté la collection de modèles, soit en Groupes, Statues, Bustes, Animaux, soit en fin morceau précieux de toute espèce que l’on admire, à Rome, à Florence & ailleurs. Après les avoir fidèlement copiés, on les a réduits à une juste proportion.

Connus pour la qualité de fonte et la perfection de la ciselure, les bronzes de Righetti étaient particulièrement recherchés par les connaisseurs comme objets de convoitise pour leur collection. Le cheval écorché, révélant l'anatomie sous la peau, notamment ses muscles dans tous leurs détails, fut toujours admiré comme une curiosité rare et spectaculaire.


Fig. 1, Carlo Ruini, Anatomia del Cavallo, 1618, pp. 243 @ The University of Edinburgh.