Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 37. AFTER A MODEL OF LUIGI VALADIER | AN ECORCHÉ HORSE.

AFTER A MODEL OF LUIGI VALADIER | AN ECORCHÉ HORSE

June 30, 03:37 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

ITALY, LATE 18TH CENTURY, CIRCA 1794, ATTRIBUTED TO FRANCESCO RIGHETTI (1749-1815)

AFTER A MODEL OF LUIGI VALADIER (1726-1785)

AN ECORCHÉ HORSE

bronze, dark brown patina; on a green verde antico marble base

(bronze) 23 x 22,5 cm ; 9 x 8⅞ in.; (base) 11 by 22 by 12,5 cm; 4⅓ by 8⅔ by 5 in.

__________________________________________________________________

ITALIE, FIN XVIIIE SIÈCLE, VERS 1794, ATTRIBUÉ À FRANCESCO RIGHETTI (1749-1815)

D'APRÈS UN MODÈLE DE LUIGI VALADIER (1726-1785)

CHEVAL ÉCORCHÉ AU PAS

bronze à patine brun foncé ; sur un socle en marbre vert antique

(bronze) 23 x 22,5 cm ; 9 x 8⅞ in.; (socle) 11 x 22 x 12,5 cm; 4⅓x 8⅔x 5 in.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Pour toute

From a private parisian mansion, since the 1960s

Provenant d'un hôtel particulier parisien, depuis les années 1960

A. Radcliffe, Giambologna. Ein Wendepunkt der Europäischen Plastik, Vienna, 1978, pp. 251-252, cat. no 169.

G. S. Salmann, 'An attempt at analysis', The Connoisseur, 1969, p. 19-23.

Related Literature

A. Gonzàles-Palacios, Luigi Valadier. Frick collection, New York, 2018, p. 388 and 478.

J. Winter, Valadier. Three Generations of Roman Goldsmiths. exh. cat. London, 1991, p. 148-152, n° 77.

F. Haskell/ N. Penny, Pour l'Amour de l'Antique, Paris, London, 1988, p. 370.

Robinson, 'Springfield's Anatomical Horse of Bronze', dans Bulletin Museum of Fine Arts, Springfield, Massachusetts, oct./nov. 1969.

H. Weihrauch, Europaïsche Bronzestatuetten 15. - 18. Jahrhundert, Brunswick, 1967, p. 435, fig. 518.

L. Principi, “Una anotomia cavallesca: Van der Schardt, sculptor in bronze between Bologna and Mantua”, Simiolus, 2019, Volume 41, no. 3, pp. 191-208.

Bibliographie :

A. Radcliffe, Giambologna. Ein Wendepunkt der Europäischen Plastik, Vienna, Edinborough, 1978, pp. 251-252, cat. no 169.

Références bibliographiques

A. Gonzàles-Palacios, Luigi Valadier. Frick collection, New York, 2018, p. 388 et 478.

J. Winter, Valadier. Three Generations of Roman Goldsmiths. cat. exp. Londres, 1991, p. 148-152, n° 77.

F. Haskell/ N. Penny, Pour l'Amour de l'Antique, Paris, Londres, 1988, p. 370.

Robinson, 'Springfield's Anatomical Horse of Bronze', dans Bulletin Museum of Fine Arts, Springfield, Massachusetts, octobre/novembre 1969.

L. Principi, “Una anotomia cavallesca: Van der Schardt, sculptor in bronze between Bologna and Mantua”, Simiolus, 2019, Volume 41, n°3, pp. 191-208.

In 1794, the sculptor and bronze-founder Francesco Righetti (1749-1815) produced a sale catalogue, titled 'Aux Amateurs de l'Antiquité et des Beaux-Arts'. The list of works includes 'un Cheval écorché de Mattei, 20 séquins Romains', corresponding exactly with the present bronze.

Our bronze is a reduction of the famous Mattei Horse, an important half life-size sixteenth century bronze (h. 90.5cm), now in the Palazzo Vecchio in Florence, whose composition was inspired by the equestrian statue of Marcus Aurelius on the Capitoline Hill. Almost certainly made in around 1598, as attested by an engraving by Carlo Ruini (Fig. 1). Considered by some historians to be a study by Giambologna for his equestrian life size statue of Cosimo I de Medici, the Mattei Horse was documented in 1703 at the villa of Duca Giuseppe Mattei in Rome, and later in Cardinal Fesch's collection, until its sale in 1816 to Charles Loeser in London (sale 17 June 1816, lot 263). There are three other known versions of the same size, cast at the end of the eighteenth century by Luigi Valadier and his son Giuseppe Valadier, including the bronze originally owned by Sir James Erskine of Torrie (University of Edinburgh), another in the Museum of Fine Arts in Springfield, Massachusetts, and the example owned in 1816 by the Duke of Northumberland, then by Baron Rédé (1922-2000) at the Hôtel Lambert (his sale, Sotheby's, 26 May 1975, lot 187), which recently reappeared on the market.

As his sale catalogue testifies, Francesco Righetti, a pupil of Luigi Valadier in Rome, specialised in small bronzes of famous models from antiquity and the Renaissance: Francesco Righetti, Sculptor and Bronze founder in Rome, Via della Purificazione at Capo le Case, informs the public that he has considerably increased his collection of models, including Groups, Statues, Busts, Animals, indeed precious examples of all the categories that are admired, in Rome, Florence and elsewhere. They are faithfully copied and then reduced to a suitable size.

Known for the high quality of their casting and chasing skills, Righetti's bronzes were particularly sought after by connoisseurs for their collections. The anatomical écorché horse, illustrating the animal's muscles in all their detail, was always admired as a rare and remarkable curiosity

Fig. 1, Carlo Ruini, Anatomia del Cavallo, 1618, pp.243 @ The University of Edinburgh.

Le catalogue de vente du sculpteur et bronzier Francesco Righetti (1749-1815) intitulé ‘Aux Amateurs de l’Antiquité et des Beaux-Arts’ mentionne en 1794 dans la liste des œuvres ‘un cheval écorché de Mattei, 20 séquins Romains’, dont la description correspond tout à fait à notre bronze.

Il s’agit ici de la réduction du célèbre Cavallo Mattei, du XVIe siècle, important bronze de taille demi-nature (h. 90,5 cm), aujourd’hui au Palazzo Vecchio à Florence, dont la composition s’inspire de la statue équestre de Marc Aurèle du Capitole. Réalisé vraisemblablement vers 1598, comme en témoigne une gravure de Carlo Ruini (Fig. 1). Considéré par certains comme une étude de Giambologna pour sa statue équestre grandeur nature de Côme I de Médicis, le Cavallo fut documenté en 1703 à la Villa du duc Giuseppe Mattei à Rome, ensuite dans les collections du Cardinal Fesch, jusqu’à sa vente en 1816 à Charles Loeser à Londres (vente 17 juin 1816, lot 263). Trois autres versions de la même taille, fondues la fin du XVIIIe siècle par Luigi Valadier et de son fils Giuseppe Valadier, sont connues aujourd’hui, dont le bronze de Sir James Erskine de Torrie (Université d’Edimbourg), un autre au Museum of Fine Arts à Springfield, Massachusetts, et l’exemplaire appartenant en 1816 au Duc de Northumberland, puis au Baron Rédé (1922-2000) à l’hôtel Lambert (sa vente Sotheby’s 26 mai 1975, lot 187), récemment réapparu sur le marché.

Comme en témoigne son catalogue de vente, l’élève de Luigi Valadier à Rome, Francesco Righetti se fit une spécialité de réaliser des petits bronzes des célèbres modèles de l’Antiquité et de la Renaissance :

Francesco Righetti, Sculpteur et Fondeur en bronze à Rome, Rue de la Purification à Capo le Case, donne avis au public qu’il a considérablement augmenté la collection de modèles, soit en Groupes, Statues, Bustes, Animaux, soit en fin morceau précieux de toute espèce que l’on admire, à Rome, à Florence & ailleurs. Après les avoir fidèlement copiés, on les a réduits à une juste proportion.

Connus pour la qualité de fonte et la perfection de la ciselure, les bronzes de Righetti étaient particulièrement recherchés par les connaisseurs comme objets de convoitise pour leur collection. Le cheval écorché, révélant l'anatomie sous la peau, notamment ses muscles dans tous leurs détails, fut toujours admiré comme une curiosité rare et spectaculaire.

Fig. 1, Carlo Ruini, Anatomia del Cavallo, 1618, pp. 243 @ The University of Edinburgh.