LOUIS DE CAULLERY  |  THE FEAST OF BACCHUS
LOUIS DE CAULLERY  |  THE FEAST OF BACCHUS
LOUIS DE CAULLERY  |  THE FEAST OF BACCHUS
LOUIS DE CAULLERY  |  THE FEAST OF BACCHUS
LOUIS DE CAULLERY  |  THE FEAST OF BACCHUS
LOUIS DE CAULLERY  |  THE FEAST OF BACCHUS
LOUIS DE CAULLERY  |  THE FEAST OF BACCHUS
7

LOUIS DE CAULLERY | THE FEAST OF BACCHUS

Estimate: 10,000 - 15,000 EUR

LOUIS DE CAULLERY | THE FEAST OF BACCHUS

Estimate: 10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Lot sold:10,625EUR
(4 bids, reserve met)

Description

LOUIS DE CAULLERY

Cambrai avant 1582 - 1621 Anvers

THE FEAST OF BACCHUS


Oil on panel; signed and dated lower right Louis d. Caullery (??)at IN 162(?); inscribed on the reverse K/ N° 365.


51 x 48 cm ; 20 by 18 7/8 in.


__________________________________________________________________


LOUIS DE CAULLERY

Cambrai avant 1582 - 1621 Anvers

LE FESTIN DE BACCHUS


Huile sur panneau ; signé et daté en bas à droite Louis d. Caullery (??)at IN 162(?) ; inscrit au dos K/ N° 365.


51 x 48 cm ; 20 by 18 7/8 in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Condition Report

Le tableau semble dans un état satisfaisant. Le panneau est biseauté aux quatre bords. Le support semble sain et stable.

On remarque une fissure légèrement marquée en bas à droite.

La couche picturale présente une usure généralisée mais ni manque, ni soulèvement.

On observe un fin réseau de craquelures.


A la lampe UV

On remarque une retouche le long d'une fissure d'environ 30cm du bas vers le haut, vers la droite.

On observe aussi quelques retouches sur la droite et en bas.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


The painting seems to be in a reasonable condition. The panel is beveled on all sides. It seems to be flat and stable.

A small and slight crack can be noticed lower right.

A global wear can be observed throughout the surface but the painted surface does not seem to show any loss or uplift.

We can observe a fine craquelure pattern.


Under UV light

We can observe a retouching along a crack of circa 30cm, from the bottom to the top, on the right. A few retouching can be seen on the right side and at the bottom.


Offered with a gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Catalogue Note

Born in the town of Caulery, near Cambrai, Louis de Caullery moved to Antwerp in 1594, where he became the pupil of Joos de Momper. In 1602, he was appointed as master of the Guild of Saint Luke.


While there is little information available about his apprenticeship, De Caullery seems to have been particularly interested in the depiction of scenes of courtly gatherings, expressed through different themes: celebrations, carnivals, allegories of the five senses – all pretexts for the representation of animated and colourful groups of figures. Pagan themes became popular in the seventeenth century, including the feast of Bacchus, the subject of the present painting.


In this work, several couples are seated at a table laden with an abundance of dishes; some seem to be conversing, others are sleeping or playing the lute, the violin or the flute. In the centre, Bacchus is shown naked, holding a glass in his right hand and a bunch of grapes in his left. The scene takes place in an elaborate interior with decorated hangings; in the background there is a glimpse of a bed adorned with a heavy crimson and gold cloth.


The slender figures, skilfully executed with elegant and varied poses, together with the extensive palette of colours and the attention paid to decorative elements, are typical of this artist. They can be found, in particular, in the Concert Galant (Musée des Ursulines, Mâcon; inv. 880.1.45), which has many points of contact with the present painting.


With his Feast of Bacchus, Louis de Caullery has given us an exquisite preview of the fête galante, in a rich sixteenth century Flemish interior.


__________________________________________________________________


Né dans la ville de Caulery, près de Cambrai, Louis de Caullery s’installe à Anvers en 1594 où il devient l’élève de Joos de Momper, puis maître de la Guilde de Saint Luc en 1602.


Si nous n’avons que peu de connaissances quant à son apprentissage, Louis de Caullery semble s’être particulièrement intéressé à la représentation de scènes galantes, à travers différents sujets : fêtes, carnavals, allégories des sens sont autant de prétextes à la représentation de groupes de personnages animés et colorés. Au XVIIe siècle, se développent les thèmes profanes, parmi lesquels le festin de Bacchus, sujet du tableau que nous présentons.


Dans cette œuvre, plusieurs couples sont attablés devant une abondance de mets ; certains semblent discuter, d’autres dorment ou encore jouent du luth, du violon ou de la flûte. Au centre, Bacchus est représenté nu, tenant un verre de sa main droite, et une grappe de raisins de l’autre. La scène se tient dans un riche intérieur aux tentures décorées, où l’on distingue en arrière-plan un lit paré d’un lourd tissu cramoisi et or.


Les figures élancées, dans des postures savamment recherchées et variées, ainsi que la large palette de couleurs, et l’attention portée aux éléments du décor, sont caractéristiques de l’artiste. Nous les retrouvons notamment dans le Concert galant (musée des Ursulines, Mâcon ; inv. 880.1.45), présentant de nombreuses similitudes avec le tableau que nous présentons.


Avec ce Festin de Bacchus, Louis de Caullery nous donne un précieux aperçu des fêtes galantes, dans un riche intérieur flamand du XVIe siècle.

LOUIS DE CAULLERY  |  THE FEAST OF BACCHUS
LOUIS DE CAULLERY | THE FEAST OF BACCHUS
Lot Closed