ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY  |  PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH
ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY  |  PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH
ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY  |  PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH
ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY  |  PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH
ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY  |  PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH
ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY  |  PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH
8

ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY | PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH

Estimate: 15,000 - 20,000 EUR

ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY | PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH

Estimate: 15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Lot sold:16,250EUR
(1 bid, reserve met)

Description

ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY

Anvers vers 1545 - vers 1589

PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH


Oil on panel; dated upper left: 1578


49 x 36,4 cm ; 19 1/4 by 14 1/3 in. 


__________________________________________________________________


ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY

Anvers vers 1545 - vers 1589

PORTRAIT D'UNE FEMME ÂGÉE 


Huile sur panneau ; daté en haut à gauche 1578


49 x 36,4 cm ; 19 1/4 by 14 1/3 in. 


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]


Condition Report

Le tableau semble dans un état satisfaisant. Le panneau est biseauté vers les bords. Le support semble sain et stable.

La couche picturale ne semble présenter ni manque, ni soulèvement apparent.

On observe une légère usure généralisée, surtout dans les fonds ; une craquelure marquée sur le visage ; des traces de frottements du cadre.


A la lampe UV

Le vernis est irrégulier.

On remarque quelques petites retouches disséminées sur toute la surface.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


The painting seems to be in a reasonable condition. The panel is beveled on all sides. It seems to be flat and stable.

The painted surface does not seem to show any significant loss or uplift. A global wear can be noticed, especially in the background. We can notice a marked crack on the face and traces of the frame along the edges.


Under UV light

The varnish layer is uneven. A few small retouching can be observed throughout the surface.


Offered with a wooden frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Provenance

Ch. Dael-de Backer, Ghent, before 1953;

Thence by descent.

__________________________________________________________________


Collection Ch. Dael-de Backer, Gand, avant 1953 ;

Par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire. 

Exhibited

Ghent, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Schilderijen Gentse verzamelingen, 28 March - 31 May 1953, no. 117, pl. IX repr. (as Nicolas Lucidel Neufchatel).

__________________________________________________________________


Gand, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Schilderijen Gentse verzamelingen, 28 mars-31 mai 1953, no. 117, pl. IX repr. (comme Nicolas Lucidel Neufchatel).

Catalogue Note

Professor dr. Koenraad Jonckheere has kindly confirmed the attribution to the artist on the basis of photographs. It will be enclosed in the forthcoming addendum to the catalogue raisonné on the artist currently being prepared by Gijs G. Key in collaboration with professor dr. Jonckheere.

Gijs G. Key has furthermore kindly indicated that there is a possible pendant to the present picture, a Bust portrait of a man, Adriaen Damman ?, dated 1578 as well and of identical measurements, in the Staatliche Museen, Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister, Kassel (inv. no. GK 38, 47,8 x 35 cm; see K. Jonckheere, Adriaen Thomasz. Key (c. 1545-c. 1589) : portrait of a calvinist painter, Turnhout 2007, p. 98, no. A53, repr. p. 272).


Key’s artistic ability was at its very peak around 1575, which clearly shows in the present work: its high-quality rendering of the sitter’s facial details like her eyes and the pimples (op. cit., pp. 53-58). The portraits of this period display in microscopic detail the absolute technical perfection Adrian Thomasz. Key had mastered in the meantime. 

__________________________________________________________________


Nous remercions le Professeur dr. Koenraad Jonckheere d'avoir confirmé l'attribution à l'artiste sur la base de photographies. Le tableau sera inclus dans l'addendum au catalogue raisonné sur Adriaen Thomasz. Key, actuellement en préparation par Gijs G. Key en collaboration avec le professeur dr. Jonckheere.


Gijs G. Key a en outre évoqué un éventuel pendant au tableau que nous présentons : Portrait d'homme en buste, Adriaen Damman ?, daté 1578 et de mêmes dimensions, conservé au Staatliche Museen, Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister, Kassel (inv. no. GK 38, 47,8 x 35 cm ; voir K. Jonckheere, Adriaen Thomasz. Key (c. 1545-c. 1589) : portrait of a calvinist painter, Turnhout, 2007, p. 98, no. A53, repr. p. 272).


La maîtrise artistique de Key atteint son apogée vers 1575, comme en témoigne l'œuvre que nous présentons : la finesse des détails du visage du portraituré et les détails des yeux et des tâches (op. cit., pp. 53-58) sont notamment à souligner. Les infimes détails des portraits datés de cette période montrent la parfaite maîtrise technique qu'a acquis Adrian Thomasz. Key.

ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY  |  PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH
ADRIAEN THOMASZ. KEY | PORTRAIT OF AN ELDERLY LADY, BUST LENGTH
Lot Closed