View full screen - View 1 of Lot 93. JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX  |  LA PALOMBELLA AU PANE.
93

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX | LA PALOMBELLA AU PANE

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX | LA PALOMBELLA AU PANE

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX | LA PALOMBELLA AU PANE

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Lot sold:

18,750

EUR

JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX

1827 - 1875

LA PALOMBELLA AU PANE


terracotta bust

signed and dated JB.T Carpeaux.1874., stamped PROPRIETE CARPEAUX with the Imperial eagle and ATELIER & DEPOT / 71 RUEBOILEAU / AUTEUIL.PARIS

Model from 1861-1864


H. 68 cm, 26⅔ in.

__________________________________________________________________


JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX

1827 - 1875

LA PALOMBELLA AU PANE


buste en terre cuite

signé et daté JB.T Carpeaux.1874., cachet PROPRIETE CARPEAUX à l’aigle impérial et cachet ATELIER & DEPOT / 71 RUEBOILEAU / AUTEUIL.PARIS

Modèle de 1861-1864


H. 68 cm, 26⅔in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.


[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute

demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Very good condition overall, with general surface dirt to the highpoints in several places. With one drilling hole to her back. There appear to have a very few minor losses to the collar of her blouse. A small element of her coiffure reattached on her proper left side.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.


Gallery Monique Martel, Brussels, 2004;

European private collection.

__________________________________________________________________


Galerie Monique Martel, Bruxelles, 2004 ;

Collection privée européenne.


Related Literature

M. Poletti, A. Richarme, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Sculpteur. Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre édité, Paris, 2003, pp. 139, n° BU 36.

__________________________________________________________________


Référence bibliographique

M. Poletti, A. Richarme, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Sculpteur. Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre édité, Paris, 2003, pp. 139, n° BU 36.


Carpeaux returned to the model of his first love, La Palombella au collier, to create an imposing marble of the young Italian woman from the village of Palombara Sabina, which he exhibited at the 1864 Salon. In contrast to his first somewhat severe all'antica creation, this time the artist has clothed her in a billowing open-collared lace blouse, with a string of beads and a striking traditional Sabine headcloth (panno). La Palombella is also remarkable for her distinctly elaborate hairstyle, with two small chignons framing her face at the height of her temples. Her particularly piercing gaze was achieved by drilling the pupil and iris into the raw clay so as to catch the light.


There are few known examples of this model made while the artist was alive: one can be found in the Musée de Nancy (inv. no. 1212) and there is another version in terracotta in the Musée de Valenciennes (inv. no. Val. 1927-18). The artist declared himself satisfied with his work: '... my bust of La Palombella has come out well; the Sabine costume gives an antique character to the excellent model I had the good fortune to meet.'

__________________________________________________________________


Carpeaux reprend le modèle de son premier amour, la Palombella au collier, pour réaliser l'imposant marbre de la jeune italienne venant du village de Palumbella, qu'il expose au Salon de 1864.

Pour faire contraste à sa première création à l'antique, un peu sévère, l’artiste l'habille en une chemise bouffante dentellée à col ouvert, parée d’un sautoir et coiffé d’un impressionnant chapeau traditionnel de la Sabine (le pane). La Palombella se distingue également par une coiffure particulièrement élaborée composée de deux petits chignons encadrant le visage, au niveau des tempes. Le travail du regard particulièrement perçant est permis grâce à un travail d'incision de la pupille et de l’iris dans la terre crue, accrochant ainsi la lumière.

Peu d'épreuves réalisées du vivant de l’artiste sont connues de ce modèle : un exemplaire se trouve au musée de Nancy (inv. n° 1212), une autre version en terre cuite est conservée au musée de Valenciennes (inv. n° Val. 1927-18).

L'artiste ne cache pas sa satisfaction face à son oeuvre : '... mon buste de La Palombella est assez bien réussi; le costume de la Sabine donne au type admirable que j'ai eu le bonheur de rencontrer un caractère antique .'