JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER  |  JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT
JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER  |  JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT
JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER  |  JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT
JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER  |  JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT
JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER  |  JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT
JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER  |  JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT
24

JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER | JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT

Estimate: 15,000 - 20,000 EUR

JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER | JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT

This lot has been withdrawn

Description

JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER

HAARLEM CIRCA 1610 - 1675

JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT


Oil on panel; signed on a bag in the centre J.d.Wet; bears a red wax stamp on the reverse with the monogram JD


43,2 x 53,2 cm ; 17 by 21 in.

__________________________________________________________________


JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET L'ANCIEN

HAARLEM CIRCA 1610 - 1675

JOSEPH VENDANT DU BLÉ EN EGYPTE


Huile sur panneau ; signé sur un sac au centre J.d.Wet ; porte au dos un cachet de cire rouge avec le monogramme JD


43,2 x 53,2 cm ; 17 by 21 in.



Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Condition Report

Le panneau, en très bel état de conservation, est légèrement biseauté à droite et à gauche. Le support semble sain et stable.

La couche picturale semble en très bel état. On remarque quelques matités dans le vernis, brillant par ailleurs. On observe également quelques rares usures dans les fonds.


A la lampe UV

On remarque quelques rares petits points de retouches, principalement au-dessus de la figure de Joseph.

Vendu avec un cadre en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


The panel seems to be in a very good condition. It is slightly beveled on its right and left sides. It seems to be stable.

The painted surface seems to be in a very good condition. The varnish layer is bright but reveals some matt effects. A few wears can be observed in the background.


Under the UV light

We can notice a few small retouches, especially above Joseph's figure.


Offered with a giltwood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Saleroom Notice

Please note this lot has been withdrawn.

Catalogue Note

Born in Haarlem, De Wet's earliest work dates from 1632, the same year he enrolled in the local Guild of St. Luke. He followed Rembrandt's style of painting in the 1630s and 1640s especially depicting stories as if looking through a window, as can be observed here.

De Wet paints a view here looking out through an arched gateway leading to an imaginary ancient biblical city with a river. The scene is from the story of Joseph (Genesis), when he sells, during the famine in Egypt, the wheat stocks that he warily had put aside, showing his good governance.

De Wet's great interest in depicting fabrics is adamant in the present picture, if we observe the rich burgundy velvet of the tablecloth, the embroideries in king Solomon's attire as well the different silver and gold objects near the table.

De Wet must have been very successful, which is not only shown through his substantial production but he was also hugely in demand as a teacher - he had and fulfilled many important functions within the Guild in Haarlem.


__________________________________________________________________


Né à Haarlem, la première œuvre connue de De Wet date de 1632, année durant laquelle il rejoint la Guilde de Saint Luc d'Haarlem. Durant les années 1630-1640, ses tableaux portent l'empreinte de Rembrandt, notamment dans ses compositions qui semblent vues à travers une fenêtre, comme c'est le cas ici.

De Wet représente une scène qui se déroule sous une arche de pierre, ouvrant sur une ville et un fleuve imaginaires de l'Ancien Testament. La scène est en effet tirée de l’histoire de Joseph (Genèse), lorsque celui-ci, lors de la famine qui sévit en Egypte, vend les réserves de blé qu’il avait précautionneusement fait mettre de côté, prouvant ainsi sa bonne gouvernance.

L'attention portée par De Wet à la représentation des tissus est ici particulièrement frappante, à travers le riche velours bordeaux recouvrant la table, les broderies du vêtement de Joseph, ainsi que l'argenterie à ses pieds.

De Wet semble avoir connu un grand succès, comme en témoignent non seulement sa production abondante, mais également sa qualité de maître très sollicité - De Wet a occupé de nombreuses fonctions au sein de la Guilde d'Haarlem

JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER  |  JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT
JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER | JOSEPH SELLING CORN IN EGYPT
Lot Closed