JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
25

JACOB VAN LOO | A BACCHANAL

Estimate: 20,000 - 30,000 EUR

JACOB VAN LOO | A BACCHANAL

Estimate: 20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:56,250EUR
(16 bids, reserve met)

JACOB VAN LOO

Sluis 1614 - 1670 Paris

A BACCHANAL

Oil on canvas

77,2 x 116,4 cm ; 30 3/8 by 45 3/4 in.

__________________________________________________________________

JACOB VAN LOO

Sluis 1614 - 1670 Paris

BACCHANALE

Huile sur toile

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Condition Report

Le tableau a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage mais semble dans un état satisfaisant. Le support semble sain et stable.

La couche picturale ne semble présenter ni manque, ni soulèvement apparent. On observe une légère usure généralisée dans les fonds sombres, ainsi qu'une craquelure visible à l'éclairage rasant.

Le vernis est légèrement encrassé et jaune.

A la lampe UV

Aucune retouche notable ne semble apparente. Le vernis est irrégulier. On observe quelques coulures.

Vendu dans un cadre en bois massif doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.

The painting has been relined but seems to be in a reasonable condition. It seems to be flat and stable.

The painted surface does not seem to show any loss or uplift. A global wear can be observed in the dark background, as well as a network of cracks visible under raking light.

The varnish layer is slightly embedded and yellowed.

Under UV light

The varnish layer is uneven but we cannot seem to observe any significant retouching. Some drips can be observed.

Offered with a solid gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE

Provenance

Sale, Paris, palais d'Orsay, 10 December 1979, lot 16 (sold for FF 130.000);

Private collection, Bordeaux.

Vente, Paris, palais d'Orsay, 10 decembre 1979, lot 16 (vendu pour FF 130.000) ;

Collection particulière, Bordeaux.

D. Mandrella, Jacob van Loo 1614-1670, Paris 2011, pp. 64 and 153-154, n° P.58 (repr.).

Jacob van Loo is often regarded as the founder of the Van Loo painting dynasty, although his father, Jan van Loo, had also been a painter. Two of his children – Jean van Loo (1654-1700) and especially Louis-Abraham van Loo (1653-1712) – continued the family’s reputation, which further extended into eighteenth century France thanks to two of his grandchildren: Jean-Baptiste van Loo (1684-1745) and Charles-André van Loo (1705-1765).

Jacob van Loo initially set up his studio in Amsterdam, in 1642, where he rubbed shoulders with Rembrandt and Frans Hals. The prestigious commissions that he received are testimony to his importance among Dutch painters of the period. However, he was forced to flee the city in 1660, following an altercation in a tavern: condemned to death in his own country, Jacob van Loo decided to settle in Paris with his wife and six children. His talent was recognised here too, since he was admitted to the Académie de Peinture et de Sculpture in 1663, as a portrait painter. A few years later he acquired French citizenship.

A painter of the Dutch Golden Age, Jacob van Loo deploys all his talent in the present work, as much in the portrayal of nudes as in the particularly careful treatment of colour and light, as well as in a composition that brings the protagonists to life.

The Bacchic theme was a favourite with the artist, but the present painting is particularly close to a Bacchanale in the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, dated 1653 (inv./cat.nr A 3483). Although our painting is undated, David Mandrella suggests that the two works were produced in the same period. Indeed, both seem to him to be ‘transitional works’: while the proportions of the nudes in the foreground are given prominence, the figures in the background seem to fade away, in an attempt to convey perspective and depth. The present composition differs from that of the Amsterdam painting, in which the colours are less pronounced and the landscape plays a more important part.

This work is characterised by the bright and varied colours of the figures, who stand out very clearly against the tree-filled landscape in the background, almost plunged into darkness. The light is concentrated on a group of five dancing figures in the foreground, highlighting their musculature and demonstrating the painter’s virtuosity in the portrayal of nude figures. Behind them, other figures appear just as animated even though relegated to the background. At the bottom left of the composition, two figures seem to be in conversation, while on the right others raise their glasses in the shadows, contrasting with the brilliance of the principal figures. The framing of the composition, centred on the dance, but with the figures in the lower part truncated, suggests that the painting may have been cut down at its base.

This painting is a fine example of Jacob van Loo’s exploration of perspective and depth using colour and the play of light in the years 1653-1654; it testifies to the artist’s skill in the portrayal of nudes and moving figures, for which he was particularly well-known.

Jacob van Loo est souvent considéré comme le fondateur de la dynastie des peintres Van Loo, quoi que son père, Jan van Loo, ait été lui-même peintre : deux de ses enfants – Jean van Loo (1654-1700) et surtout Louis-Abraham van Loo (1653-1712) – perpétueront la renommée de la famille, qui se prolongera au XVIIIe siècle en France grâce à deux de ses petits-enfants : Jean-Baptiste van Loo (1684-1745) et Charles-André van Loo (1705-1765).

Jacob van Loo installe d’abord son atelier à Amsterdam, en 1642, où il côtoie notamment Rembrandt et Frans Hals. Les prestigieuses commandes qu’il reçoit témoignent de son importance parmi les peintres hollandais de son époque. Il est néanmoins contraint de fuir la ville en 1660, à la suite d’une altercation dans une auberge : condamné à mort dans son propre pays, Jacob van Loo décide de s’installer à Paris avec son épouse et ses six enfants. Son talent y est là aussi reconnu, puisqu’il est reçu à l’Académie de peinture et de sculpture en 1663, en tant que portraitiste, et devient quelques années plus tard citoyen français.

Peintre de l’Âge d’or hollandais, Jacob van Loo déploie dans l’œuvre que nous proposons l’ensemble de son talent, tant dans la représentation des nus, que dans les coloris et la lumière particulièrement soignés, ou encore dans la composition donnant vie aux protagonistes.

Le thème bacchique est souvent traité par l’artiste, mais le présent tableau peut tout particulièrement être rapproché de la Bacchanale conservée au Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, datée de 1653 (inv./cat.nr A 3483). Si notre tableau ne porte quant à lui aucune date, David Mandrella suggère que les deux œuvres aient été réalisées à une même époque. En effet, toutes deux lui semblent être des « œuvres de transition » : tandis que les proportions des nus au premier plan restent importantes, les figures en arrière-plan semblent au contraire s’effacer, dans une recherche de perspective et de profondeur. La présente composition diffère de celle du tableau d’Amsterdam, dans lequel les coloris sont moins accentués et le paysage plus présent.

L’œuvre que nous présentons se caractérise par le coloris vif et diversifié de ses personnages, qui se détachent ainsi de façon très prononcée du paysage arboré en arrière-plan, presque plongé dans l’obscurité. La lumière est concentrée sur le groupe de cinq personnages dansant au premier plan, et met en exergue les musculatures, témoignant de la virtuosité du peintre dans la représentation des nus. Derrière eux, d’autres figures se dessinent, tout aussi animées bien que reléguées au second plan. En bas à gauche de la composition, deux personnages semblent discuter, tandis qu’à droite d’autres lèvent leur verre, dans une pénombre contrastant avec l’éclat des figures principales. Le cadrage de l’œuvre, centré sur la danse, mais qui coupe en partie les figures du bas de la composition, laisse penser que le tableau a été probablement coupé dans sa partie basse.

Le tableau que nous présentons est un bel exemple de la recherche de perspective et de profondeur à l’aide du coloris et des jeux de lumière, poursuivie par Jacob van Loo dans les années 1653-1654 ; il témoigne de l’habilité de l’artiste dans la représentation des nus et des figures mouvantes, qui ont tout particulièrement fait sa renommée.

JACOB VAN LOO  |  A BACCHANAL
JACOB VAN LOO | A BACCHANAL