ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ.  | PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH
 ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ.  | PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH
 ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ.  | PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH
 ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ.  | PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH
 ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ.  | PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH
 ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ.  | PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH
23

ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ. | PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH

Estimate: 3,000 - 5,000 EUR

ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ. | PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH

Estimate: 3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Lot sold:3,500EUR
(3 bids, reserve met)

Description

ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ.

Delft 1601 - 1673 Amsterdam

PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH


Oil on panel; bears an inscription with the age of sitter, a reinforced signature illegible and a date centre left: AET. 43 / [???] pinxit / 1644; painted as a trompe-l'œil with an illegible cartel with the date 1644 on the reverse


70 x 57,4 cm ; 27 1/2 by 22 1/2 in.

__________________________________________________________________


ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ.

Delft 1601 - 1673 Amsterdam

PORTRAIT D'UNE FEMME


Huile sur panneau ; inscrit avec l'âge du portraituré, une signature retouchée illisible et une date au centre à gauche AET. 43 / [???] pinxit / 1644 ; peint en trompe-l'œil formant un cartel illisible avec la date 1644 au dos


70 x 57,4 cm ; 27 1/2 by 22 1/2 in.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

 

[En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.]

Condition Report

Le tableau semble dans un état moyen. Il se compose d'un panneau à trois planches, biseauté. Le support semble sain et stable.

La couche picturale semble dans un état compliqué. On observe des usures, un réseau de craquelures différenciées. On remarque : des repeints larges au niveau des bords ; quelques manques répartis sur la surface ; des repeints le long des jonctions des planches ; de nombreux repeints visibles à l'œil nu.

La toile est sale et le vernis très jaune.


A la lampe UV

On voit apparaître les repeints.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois noir très abîmé.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


The painting seems to be in a rather poor condition. The panel is beveled and consists of three planks. It seems to be flat and stable.

The painted surface is in a complicated condition. Some wears and a craquelure pattern can be noticed. We also observe: large areas of retouching around the edges; some paint losses throughout the surface; some retouching along the planks' junctions; and a lot of retouching can be seen at the naked eye.

The canvas is very dirty and the varnish layer is very yellow.


Under UV light

We can observe the retouching.


Offered with a black wood frame (very damaged).

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Catalogue Note

We kindly thank Dr. Fred G. Meijer for suggesting the attribution to the artist on the basis of photographs.

__________________________________________________________________


Nous remercions le Dr. Fred G. Meijer d'avoir suggéré l'attribution à l'artiste, sur la base de photographies.

 ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ.  | PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH
ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ. | PORTRAIT OF A LADY, BUST LENGTH
Lot Closed