Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. NORTHERN SPANISH, NAVARRA OR RIOJA, LATE 13TH/EARLY 14TH CENTURY |  VIRGIN AND CHILD ENTHRONED - SEDES SAPIENTIAE.

NORTHERN SPANISH, NAVARRA OR RIOJA, LATE 13TH/EARLY 14TH CENTURY | VIRGIN AND CHILD ENTHRONED - SEDES SAPIENTIAE

December 3, 07:24 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

NORTHERN SPANISH, NAVARRA OR RIOJA, LATE 13TH/EARLY 14TH CENTURY

VIRGIN AND CHILD ENTHRONED - SEDES SAPIENTIAE

polychromed wood

H. 123 cm; 48½ in.

__________________________________________________________________

ESPAGNE DU NORD, NAVARRE OU RIOJA, FIN DU XIIIE/DÉBUT DU XIVE SIÈCLE

IMPORTANTE VIERGE À L'ENFANT TRÔNANT, DIT AUSSI SEDES SAPIENTIAE

bois polychrome

H. 123 cm ; 48½ in.

Private collection, France

Collection particulière, France

Related Literature

Catàleg d'escultura i pintura medieval, Fons del Museu Frederic Marès, vol 1, Barcelone, 1991, pp. 291-292;

C-J. Ara Gil, Escultura Gótica en Valladolid y su Provincial, Valladolid, 1977, pp. 126-138;

M. Sáenz Rodriguez, Imaginería románica en la Rioja. Tallas de Cristo crucificado y de la Virgen con el Niño, Logroño, 2005, pp. 213-215.

Références bibliographiques

Catàleg d’escultura i pintura medieval, Fons del Museu Frederic Marès, vol 1, Barcelone, 1991, pp. 291-292 ;

C-J. Ara Gil, Escultura Gótica en Valladolid y su Provincial, Valladolid, 1977, pp. 126-138 ;

In medieval Spain, where the Marian cult prevailed from the twelfth century onwards, thanks to the influence of the Cistercian order, the Sedes Sapientiae – literally 'seat of wisdom' – became very widespread in the regions of Castile, Navarre and Rioja. Descended from Byzantine art, the Virgen con el Niño is for the most part seated on a bench-throne, portrayed frontally with the Christ Child on her knee. From the thirteenth century, the traditional hierarchical presentation of the figures gradually softens with the demand for more naturalistic representations.

These devotional groups were widely produced, but the quality of surviving works is very variable. The present Virgin and Child is notable for its fine quality as well as its excellent condition, including the original polychromy. Mary wears a veil held in place by an imposing crown with fleurons and a white tunic with red and brown geometric motifs, secured around her hips by a belt. In her right hand she holds a fleur-de-lis, symbol of her virginal purity. Christ, wearing a blue tunic, sits on her left knee, blessing with his right hand and holding the Bible in his left. In accordance with the typology established by the specialist Ara Gil, this work is associated with the second type of medieval Virgin and Child, in which frontality is softened by the placing of Christ on the left hand side, the drapery has become more supple and there are slight smiles on the figures' faces (C-J. Ara Gil, op. cit., pp. 131). A Virgin Enthroned made in Rioja during the thirteenth century, in the Museu Frederic Marès in Barcelona (inv. no. MFM 954), has very similar facial features to the present Virgin, with an oval face; finely drawn high, rounded eyebrows; and the same gentle expression, with a slight smile. A thirteenth century Virgin from Navarre in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (Met Cloisters, inv. no. 53.67), has garments with closely comparable polychromy.

Dans l’Espagne médiévale où le culte marial est prépondérant depuis le XIIe siècle grâce à l’influence de l’ordre cistercien, les Sedes Sapientiae, littéralement 'Trône de la sagesse', connaissent une diffusion considérable dans les régions de Castille, en Navarre et dans la Rioja. Héritées de l’art byzantin, ces Virgen con el Niño sont pour l’essentiel assises sur un banc-trône, représentées de manière frontale avec le Christ sur leurs genoux. A partir du XIIIe siècle, le traditionnel hiératisme de ces figures s’assouplie progressivement avec l’instruction de représentations plus naturalistes.

La production de ces groupes de dévotion est abondante mais la qualité des œuvres qui nous sont parvenues est très variable. La Vierge à l’enfant que nous proposons se distingue par sa finesse, ainsi que par son excellent état de conservation et une polychromie d’origine. Coiffée d’un voile retenu par une imposante couronne à fleurons, Marie est vêtue d’une tunique blanche à motifs géométriques rouge et brun resserrée à la hanche par un ceinturon. Elle tient dans sa main droite une fleur de lys, symbole de sa pureté virginale, le Christ est assis sur son genou gauche. Habillé d'une tunique bleue, l'Enfant fait un geste de bénédiction de la main droite, tenant la Bible dans l’autre. Selon la typologie établie par la spécialiste Ara Gil, notre œuvre reprend le deuxième type des Vierges à l’Enfant médiévales où la frontalité s’adoucit par le déplacement du Christ sur le côté gauche, les drapés deviennent plus souples et les visages esquissent de légers sourires (C-J. Ara Gil, op. cit., pp. 131). Une Vierge trônant réalisée dans la Rioja au XIIIe siècle au Museu Frederic Marès à Barcelone (inv. no. MFM 954) présente une physionomie tout à fait similaire à la nôtre avec un visage ovale, les sourcils finement dessinées ronds et hauts, et la même expression de douceur, légèrement souriante. Une Vierge navarraise au Metropolitain Museum de New York, de la fin du XIIIe siècle présente une polychromie très similaire des robes (Met Cloisters, inv. no. 53.67).