Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900
December 3, 07:24 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
FRENCH, EARLY 19TH CENTURY, ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE-PHILIPPE THOMIRE (1751-1843)
A BUST OF A YOUNG WOMAN
dark brown patinated bronze
H. 47 cm ; 18½ in.
__________________________________________________________________
FRANCE, DÉBUT DU XIXE SIÈCLE, ATTRIBUÉ À PIERRE-PHILIPPE THOMIRE (1751-1843)
BUSTE D'UNE JEUNE FEMME
bronze à patine brune
H. 47 cm ; 18½ in.
Related Literature
S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l'Ecole française au XIXe siècle, t. IV, Paris, 1921, pp. 307-308.
Référence bibliographique
S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l’Ecole française au XIXe siècle, t. IV, Paris, 1921 (réed.), pp. 307-308.
Both the chasing and the elaborate treatment of the hair are reminiscent of the finishing work of the bronze-maker Pierre-Philippe Thomire (1751-1843). A pupil of Augustin Pajou and Antoine Houdon, Thomire specialised in chasing and casting bronzes according to the trade of his father, Luc-Philippe Thomire. Before opening his own bronze workshop in 1775, Thomire was trained by Pierre Gouthière and became a master caster in 1772. In 1804, he bought the workshop of the merchant Lignereux to expand his business, and became a supplier of bronze frames for porcelain, and gilded bronze objets d'art for a prestigious clientele. In 1809, he was appointed Ciseleur de l'Empereur, and in 1811 Fournisseur de leurs Majestés.
Nevertheless, Thomire never ceased his activity as a sculptor, and exhibited at the Salons until 1834, including a bronze Allegory of the Emperor (after Boizot) in 1810, as well as a Bust of Louis XVIII in 1819.
Tant la ciselure que le traitement élaboré de la chevelure font penser au travail de finition du bronzier Pierre-Philippe Thomire (1751-1843). Elève d'Augustin Pajou et de Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomire s'est spécialisé dans la ciselure et les fontes de bronzes suivant le métier de son père, Luc-Philippe Thomire. Avant d'ouvrir son propre atelier de bronzier en 1775, Thomire fut formé par Pierre Gouthière et devient maître fondeur en 1772. Il rachète en 1804 l'atelier du marchand-mercier Lignereux pour élargir son affaire, et devient fournisseur de montures en bronze pour des porcelaines, et des objets d'art en bronze doré pour une clientèle prestigieuse. En 1809, il sera nommé Ciseleur de l'Empereur, et en 1811 Fournisseur de leurs Majestés.
Néanmoins, Thomire ne cessera jamais son activité de sculpteur, et exposera aux Salons jusqu'en 1834, dont une Allégorie de l'Empereur en bronze, en 1810 d'après Boizot, ainsi qu'un Buste de Louis XVIII en 1819.