Style - Mobilier et Objets d’Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 25. A pair of Louis XVI patinated gilt-bronze candelabra, circa 1785 | Paire de grands candélabres en bronze patiné et doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1785.

A pair of Louis XVI patinated gilt-bronze candelabra, circa 1785 | Paire de grands candélabres en bronze patiné et doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1785

November 19, 02:24 PM GMT

60,000 - 100,000 EUR

A pair of Louis XVI patinated gilt-bronze candelabra, circa 1785

ornemented with bacchantes supporting a thyrse from which escape three arms of lights.

Paire de grands candélabres en bronze patiné et doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1785

à décor de bacchantes supportant un thyrse d'où s'échappent trois bras de lumières.

Haut. 106,5 cm, long. 26 cm, prof. 26 cm ; height 42 in., length 10¼in., width 10¼in.

(2)

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

- Probably Kenwood House, London

- Removed to Scone Palace prior to the auction at Kenwood in 1922

- Scone Palace and Blairquhan The Selected Contents of Two Great Scottish Houses, sold Christie's, London, 24 May 2007, lot 268

- Kugel Gallery, Paris

- Probablement Kenwood House, Londres

- Transférée à Scone Palace avant la vente de Kenwood en 1922

- Scone Palace and Blairquhan The Selected Contents of Two Great Scottish Houses, vente Christie's, Londres, le 24 mai 2007, lot 268

- Collection particulière européenne

- Galerie Kugel, Paris

Etienne-Maurice Falconet (1716-1791)

This pair of candelabras illustrates the autumn harvest festival for Bacchus as evident with nymphs holding branches adorned with grape vines. On one, a nymph crowned with grape vines straddles an Antiquity wine krater while her companion is wearing a bacchic lion pelt and holds a goblet. On the other candelabra, a nymph is attired with a ram's skin.

The figurines presented to us recall the models crafted by the sculptor Etienne-Maurice Falconet in the 1760s, and were inspired by a group of plaster nymphs exhibited at the Salon of 1761. They were illustrated by Gabriel de Saint-Aubin in his copy of the exhibition catalogue. The attention to detail, the handling of the feminine form, the textured surface and flesh's softness, as well as the complexity of the composition are typical of Falconet's works and talent.

Dominique Daguerre

This model could be the result of a collaboration between several bronze artists under the direction of the decorative arts dealer Dominique Daguerre. Preeminent figure among dealers during Louis XVI's time, he provided candelabras bearing the same design to the Prince of Wales, the Future King George IV, for Carlton House (J. Harris., Buckingham Palace and Its Treasures, New York, 1968, p. 59). The nymphs were replaced by two draped women after Falconet. He also sold a pair that was auctioned at Christie's in London on 25 March 1791, lot 53 (P. Hughes, Wallace Collection, Catalogue of Furniture, London, 1996, vol. III, no. 251).

Heir to Simon-Philippe Poirier's workshop, Dominique Daguerre specialized in the supply of luxury items for the Court and, after the French Revolution, particularly for English nobility. His workshop established on Rue Saint-Honoré was a « Magafin de Porcelaines, Bronzes, Ebénisterie, Glaces, Curiosités et autre Marchandifes » (store for porcelain, bronze wares, furniture, mirrors, curiosities and other merchandise). In the 1780s, he opened a shop in London's Piccadilly neighborhood to furnish for the Prince of Wales and his entourage, notably the Duke of Bedford.

Thus, our pair could be the one acquired by David Murray, second Earl of Mansfield and seventh Viscount Stormont for Kenwood House in London. In this estate's inventory made by C.B. King on 19 February 1910 (vol 1 p.30, article 260), he mentions « a pair of Empire candelabras two bronze women figures supporting a branch with three gilt bronze lights. ... atop a chiseled and gilt marble pedestal ». The measurement then recorded is 5 inches shorter than the total height. Nevertheless, it is possible that the dimensions taken at the time concerned the height of the outer branches rather than the total height, including the central finial.

Cette paire de candélabres illustre le festival des récoltes automnales de Bacchus grâce à des nymphes tenant les branches ornées de pampres de vigne. Sur l’un, une nymphe couronnée de pampres enjambe un cratère à vin antique tandis que sa compagne porte une peau de lion bacchique et tient une coupe. Sur l’autre candélabre, une nymphe porte cette fois une peau de bélier.

Les morceaux de sculpture qui nous sont présentés rappellent les modèles façonnés par le sculpteur Etienne-Maurice Falconet dans les années 1760, et auraient été inspirés par un groupe de nymphes en plâtre exposé au Salon de 1761. Il est illustré par Gabriel de Saint-Aubin dans sa copie du catalogue de l’exposition. L’attention portée aux détails, le traitement de la forme féminine, la surface texturée et la souplesse des peaux, ainsi que la complexité de la composition sont caractéristiques de l’œuvre de Falconet et de son talent.

Dominique Daguerre

Ce modèle pourrait être le fruit d’une collaboration entre plusieurs bronziers sous les ordres du marchand-mercier Dominique Daguerre. Eminente figure parmi les merciers de l’époque Louis XVI, il a fourni des candélabres de même conception au prince de Galles, le futur roi Georges IV, pour Carlton House (J. Harris., Buckingham Palace and its treasures, New York, 1968, p. 59). Les nymphes y étaient remplacées par deux femmes drapées d’après Falconet. Il vendit également une paire lors de sa vente chez Christie’s à Londres le 25 mars 1791, lot 53 (P. Hughes, Wallace Collection, Catalogue of Furniture, Londres, 1996, vol. III, n° 251).

Héritier de l’atelier de Simon-Philippe Poirier, Dominique Daguerre s’était spécialisé dans la fourniture d’objets de luxe pour la Cour et, après la Révolution, particulièrement pour la noblesse anglaise. Son atelier établi rue Saint-Honoré tenait lieu de « Magafin de Porcelaines, Bronzes, Ebénisterie, Glaces, Curiosités et autre Marchandifes ». Dans les années 1780, il ouvre un magasin à Londres, dans le quartier Piccadilly, pour approvisionner le prince de Galles et son entourage, notamment le duc de Bedford.

Ainsi, notre paire pourrait être celle acquise par David Murray, deuxième comte Mansfield et septième vicomte Stormont pour Kenwood House à Londres. Dans l’inventaire de cette demeure réalisé par C.B. King le 19 février 1910 (vol 1 p. 30, article 260), il mentionne « une paire de candélabres d’empire deux figures de femmes en bronze soutenant une branche à trois lumières en bronze doré … sur un socle en marbre ciselé et doré ». La mesure alors enregistrée est 5 pouces plus courte que la hauteur totale. Néanmoins, il est possible que la mesure prise à l’époque concernait la hauteur des branches extérieures plutôt que la hauteur totale, y compris le fleuron central.