Style - Mobilier et Objets d’Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. A gilt-bronze thuya burr guéridon, attributed to Adam Weisweiler, last 18th century | Guéridon en loupe de thuya et bronze doré de la fin du XVIIIème siècle, attribué à Adam Weisweiler.

A gilt-bronze thuya burr guéridon, attributed to Adam Weisweiler, last 18th century | Guéridon en loupe de thuya et bronze doré de la fin du XVIIIème siècle, attribué à Adam Weisweiler

November 19, 02:23 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

A gilt-bronze thuya burr guéridon, attributed to Adam Weisweiler, last 18th century

with a double uprights simulating bamboo.

Guéridon en loupe de thuya et bronze doré de la fin du XVIIIème siècle, attribué à Adam Weisweiler

les double-montants réunis par un piètement tripode simulant du bambou, la tablette centrale maintenue par une colonne balustre.

Haut. 77,5 cm, diam. 52 cm; height 30⅓ in; diam 20½ in

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

P. Lemonnier, Weisweiler, Paris, 1983

Adam Weisweiler, received master in 1778.

This pedestal table is characteristic of the work of Adam Weisweiler, a famous cabinetmaker during the reign of Louis XVI. Stemming from a permanent desire to renew forms, this pedestal table with "bamboo-style" uprights illustrates an aesthetic research tinged with exoticism conveyed by merchants-merciers such as Martin-Eloi Lignereux and Dominique Daguerre. A preparatory drawing of this model is kept at the Museum of Decorative Arts in Paris. Several other models are known, sometimes with a Wedgwood bisque plate like the one described in Daguerre's inventory: "a small round table in the shape of a pedestal table in polished mahogany root on three double gilt bronze feet. bamboos with crotch with shelves and porcelain cameo adorning the upper shelf ”.

Our pedestal table has a delicate ebony surround which underlines the refinement of the top.

Adam Weisweiler, reçu maître en 1778.

Ce modèle de guéridon est caractéristique de l’œuvre d’Adam Weisweiler, célèbre ébéniste sous le règne de Louis XVI. Issu d’une volonté permanente de renouveler les formes, ce guéridon aux montants « façon de bambous » illustre d’une recherche esthétique teintée d’exotisme véhiculée par les marchands-merciers comme Martin-Eloi Lignereux et Dominique Daguerre. Un dessin préparatoire de ce modèle est conservé au musée des Arts décoratifs à Paris. Plusieurs autres modèles sont connus, parfois avec une plaque en biscuit de Wedgwood comme celui décrit dans l’inventaire de Daguerre : « une petite table ronde de forme de guéridon en racine de bois d’acajou poli sur trois pieds doubles en bronze doré façon de bambous avec entrejambe à tablettes et camé de porcelaine ornant la tablette supérieure ».

Notre guéridon présente un délicat entourage d’ébène qui souligne le raffinement du plateau.