View full screen - View 1 of Lot 18. A pair of Louis XV carved and gilt beechwood armchairs, stamped GOURDIN, from the duc de Penthièvre in Chanteloup castle | Paire de fauteuils cabriolet en hêtre mouluré et sculpté redoré d'époque Louis XV, estampillée GOURDIN, provenant du duc de Penthièvre au château de Chanteloup.

A pair of Louis XV carved and gilt beechwood armchairs, stamped GOURDIN, from the duc de Penthièvre in Chanteloup castle | Paire de fauteuils cabriolet en hêtre mouluré et sculpté redoré d'époque Louis XV, estampillée GOURDIN, provenant du duc de Penthièvre au château de Chanteloup

November 19, 02:17 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

A pair of Louis XV carved and gilt beechwood armchairs, stamped GOURDIN, from the duc de Penthièvre in Chanteloup castle,

armrests upholstered in silk, on curved feet, with a château marque au feu 'C.P' for Château de Chanteloup (regilt).

Paire de fauteuils cabriolet en hêtre mouluré et sculpté redoré d'époque Louis XV, estampillée GOURDIN, provenant du duc de Penthièvre au château de Chanteloup

les accotoirs à manchettes, reposant sur quatre pieds galbés, marque au fer "CP" couronné. Garniture postérieure de soie à fleurs bleues sur fond beige.

Haut. 86 cm, larg. 65 cm, prof. 51,5 cm; height 33¾ in; width 25⅔ in; prof 20 in

(2)

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

Duc de Penthièvre at Chanteloup castle.

Jacques and Claude Rohault de Fleury Collection, Sotheby's

duc de Penthièvre au château de Chanteloup.

Collection Jacques et Claude Rohault de Fleury

Jean-Baptiste Gourdin (1723-1781) received Master in 1748.

Jean-Baptiste Gourdin (1723-1781) reçu Maître en 1748.