View full screen - View 1 of Lot 3. AN EBONY, AMARANTH, COPPER AND PEWTER MARQUETRY BUREAU BRISÉ, LOUIS XIV, ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE GOLE, LATE 17TH CENTURY | BUREAU BRISÉ EN MARQUETERIE D’ÉBÈNE, AMARANTE, CUIVRE ET ÉTAIN D’ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV, FIN DU XVIIE SIÈCLE, ATTRIBUÉ À PIERRE GOLE.

AN EBONY, AMARANTH, COPPER AND PEWTER MARQUETRY BUREAU BRISÉ, LOUIS XIV, ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE GOLE, LATE 17TH CENTURY | BUREAU BRISÉ EN MARQUETERIE D’ÉBÈNE, AMARANTE, CUIVRE ET ÉTAIN D’ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV, FIN DU XVIIE SIÈCLE, ATTRIBUÉ À PIERRE GOLE

June 16, 02:34 PM GMT

20,000 - 40,000 EUR

AN EBONY, AMARANTH, COPPER AND PEWTER MARQUETRY BUREAU BRISÉ, LOUIS XIV, ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE GOLE, LATE 17TH CENTURY

the articulated rectangular marquetry top with foliate scrolls, rinceau and masks, folding open to reveal a marquetry interior with four drawers and a writing surface, above a breakfront cabinet with six drawers, on cabriole legs (transformed); stamped underneath 91 NEW BOND STREET, for the cabinet-makers and retailers Morant & Boyd and with an ink label inscribed Captain Manners Belgrave Mansions Grosvenor Gardens; (with later decoration to back)

Haut. 76 cm, larg. 119 cm, prof. 71 cm; height 30 in; width 47 in; depth 28 in

BUREAU BRISÉ EN MARQUETERIE D’ÉBÈNE, AMARANTE, CUIVRE ET ÉTAIN D’ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV, FIN DU XVIIE SIÈCLE, ATTRIBUÉ À PIERRE GOLE

le plateau à décor de rinceaux, brisé et articulé découvrant quatre tiroirs, la façade à caissons ouvrant à six tiroirs, reposant sur des pieds cambrés (transformés) ; marqué sur le fond 91 NEW BOND STREET pour les marchands ébénistes Morant & Boyd, et avec une étiquette inscrite à l’encre Captain Manners Belgrave Mansions Grosvenor Gardens ; (le dos redécoré)

Captain Manners;

Thence by descent;

Christie's, London, 13th June 1991, lot 51.

Ancienne collection du capitaine Manners, puis par descendance, vente Christie’s, Londres, le 13 juin 1991, lot 51

G. Wilson, « Acquisitions made by the Department of Decorative Arts in 1982” in The J. Paul. Getty Museum Journal, 1983

P. Hugues, “Boulle at Blenheim” in Apollo, novembre 2005

H. Lunsingh Scheurleer, Pierre Gole, ébéniste de Louis XIV, Dijon, 2005

G. Wilson, « Acquisitions made by the Department of Decorative Arts in 1982" in The J. Paul. Getty Museum Journal, 1983

P. Hugues, "Boulle at Blenheim" in Apollo, November 2005

This bureau brisé is similar to those produced in the Parisian workshops at the end of the 17th century and in particular to those by Pierre Gole. The attribution to the workshop of Pierre Gole is based on the similarity of form and decoration found on a limited number of pieces of furniture produced by him.

These include the bureau in the State Room at Blenheim Palace belonging to the Duke of Marlborough, with a marquetry top bearing the arms of the duc d’Aumont. Another top bearing the coat-of-arms of the duc d’Aumont from the Wernher Collection at Luton Hoo, sold Christie’s, London, 14 April, 1983, lot 86, and one sold Christie’s New York, 1 November, 1990, lot 166, were all executed in the same workshop. To this group is added the bureau at Boughton House, property of the Duke of Buccleuch and Queensberry and identified by Lunsingh Scheurleer as the one most likely delivered by the cabintmaker Pierre Gole to Louis XIV. The study conducted by Lunsingh Scheurleer (op.cit) on the production of Gole, allows one to isolate a new form of bureau which emerged in around 1670, and which, in particular, has a top which folds open in the middle, offering a series of drawers and a writing surface inside. The closest comparison to our piece is a bureau at Blenheim Palace which has kept its original giltwood, double console base. The base support to our piece, before it was modified, would probably have had eight feet, as seen on the desk sold Christie’s, New York, Arts of France Sale, 27 October, 1997, lot 26. Lunsingh Scheurleer estimates that approximately sixty desks in wood, metal, bone and tortoiseshell inlay were produced by Pierre Gole and his workshop between 1670 – 1680.

In addition to the form, it is the rich and complex marquetry decorations and compositions, further accentuated by the contrasting materials used, that define this limited group of desks. Although the designs in this group may vary from one piece to another, they neverthelesss boast recurring elements such as a circle, or an oval inscribed within a central cartouche surrounded by loose scrolls and arabesques, all associated with rigorous symmetry. These decorative inspirations, whilst varied, are reproduced in plates by Paul Adrouet du Cerceau (for drawings of a similar composition, see Drawings for Tables, Desks and other works in Marquetry from a series of engravings published by Nicolas I Langlois in Paris, circa 1675 – 1680). These compositions can be found on the various rectangular or square inlaid panels on desks, as well as the folding tops of games tables produced by Pierre Gole. At the time, the ornamentalists began to disperse their compositions as these designs were being interpreted and adapted by the various craftsmen. This then allowed for the compositions to be printed and reproduced in the various places of production, like Paris, Vienna or London, furthermore allowing these to influence many areas of the decorative arts.

Ce bureau brisé est à rapprocher de la production issue des ateliers parisiens à la fin du XVIIe siècle et en particulier celui de Pierre Gole.

L’attribution à l’atelier de Pierre Gole est basée sur la similitude de forme et de décor observés sur un nombre restreint de pièces de mobilier comprenant le bureau conservé dans la State Room du château de Blenheim appartenant au duc de Malborough possédant un plateau en marqueterie aux armes du duc d’Aumont et par voie de conséquence à deux plateaux eux aussi ornés des armes du duc d’Aumont ( voir ancienne collection Wernher à Luton Hoo, vente Christie’s à Londres le 14 avril 1983, lot 86 et sur celui vendu par Christie’s à New York le 1er novembre 1990, lot 166) qui furent exécutés dans un même atelier. A ce groupe se rattache le bureau conservé au château de Boughton House, propriété du duc de Buccleuch et Queensberry que Lunsingh Scheurleer identifie comme celui très probablement livré par l’ébéniste Gole à Louis XIV. L’étude menée par Lunsingh Scheurleer (op.cit) sur la production de Gole permet d’isoler une nouvelle forme de bureau, vers 1670 qui ont la particularité de posséder un plateau s’ouvrant par le milieu et offrant à l’intérieur une série de tiroirs et une tablette formant écritoire. Le bureau qui se rapproche le plus du notre est celui de Blenheim Palace qui a conservé son piètement original en bois doré, à double console ; piètement qui devait supporter notre bureau avant qu’il ne soit modifié à moins qu’il ne possédât un ensemble de huit pieds en gaine réunis par une entretoise comme sur le bureau vendu par Christie’s New York, Arts of France, le 27 octobre 1997, lot 26. Lunsingh Scheurleer estime à environ une soixantaine de bureaux, en marqueterie de bois, métal, os et écaille, la production de Pierre Gole et son atelier dans les années 1670-1680.

Au-delà de la forme générale, il convient de s’arrêter sur le décor en marqueterie dont la riche et complexe composition est accentuée par les contrastes liés aux matériaux utilisés. Les dessins sont variés avec néanmoins des constantes : un cercle ou un ovale inscrit dans un cartouche central entouré de rinceaux déliés et arabesques, associée à une rigoureuse symétrie. Les inspirations du décor sont variées mais récurrentes sur les planches de Paul Androuet du Cerceau (voir Dessins pour Tables, Bureaux et autres Ouvrages de Marqueterie, d’une série de gravures publiée par Nicolas I Langlois à Paris, vers 1675-1680) où l’on retrouve des dessins avec une composition semblable. Ces compositions se retrouvent aussi bien sur les différents panneaux marquetés, rectangulaires ou carrés décorant les bureaux que sur les plateaux dépliants des tables à jeu à piètement en gaine réalisées par Gole. Les ornemanistes de l’époque commencèrent à diffuser des compositions qui furent interprétées et adaptées par les artisans marqueteurs qui imprimèrent également leurs styles en fonction des lieux de production : Paris mais aussi Vienne ou Londres. La structure de ces compostions et leurs motifs furent déclinés et utilisés dans de nombreux domaines des arts décoratifs.