View full screen - View 1 of Lot 117. VICTOR-MARIE HUGO | A BRIDGE IN SPAIN, ALSO CALLED THE MOORISH BRIDGE.
117

VICTOR-MARIE HUGO | A BRIDGE IN SPAIN, ALSO CALLED THE MOORISH BRIDGE

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

Lot sold:

100,000

EUR

VICTOR-MARIE HUGO

Besançon 1802 - 1885 Paris

A BRIDGE IN SPAIN, ALSO CALLED THE MOORISH BRIDGE

Signed, dated and dedicated lower left à Auguste Vacquerie / Victor Hugo / 1864

Pen and brown ink drawing with charcoal and watercolor highlights on paper

16 x 25 cm ; 6¼ by 9⅞ in.

___________________________________________________________________________

VICTOR-MARIE HUGO

Besançon 1802 - 1885 Paris

UN PONT EN ESPAGNE, DIT AUSSI PONT MAURE

Signé, daté et dédicacé en bas à gauche à Auguste Vacquerie / Victor Hugo / 1864

Plume et lavis d’encre brune avec frottis de fusain et rehauts d’aquarelle sur papier à dessin

16 x 25 cm ; 6¼ by 9⅞ in.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com

"Mr. Louis-Antoine Prat mentioned this drawing and brought it closer to a work from the Georges Pébereau collection, published in the catalogue of the exhibition Masters of European Drawing from the 16th to the 20th century: The Georges Pébereau Collection, Paris, Louvre Museum, 2009, No. 57, notice by L.-A. Prat." « Monsieur Louis-Antoine Prat a mentionné le présent dessin et l'a rapproché d'une œuvre de la collection Georges Pébereau, publiée dans le catalogue de l'exposition Maîtres du dessin européen du XVIe au XXe siècle : La collection Georges Pébereau, Paris, musée du Louvre, 2009, no. 57, notice par L.-A. Prat ».

Collection Auguste Vacquerie ;

Madame Ernest Lefèvre ;

Pierre Lefèvre-Vacquerie ;

Madame André Gaveau ;

Thence by descent.

_______________________________________________________________

Madame Ernest Lefèvre ;

Pierre Lefèvre-Vacquerie ;

Madame André Gaveau ;

Par descendance aux propriétaires actuels.

Victor Hugo dessinateur, Preface by Gaëtan Picon, Notes and captions by Roger Cornaille et Georges Herscher, Paris, Ed. du Minotaure, 1963, n°244, p. 98, ill. p. 172 ;

Victor Hugo : dessins. with « Le Soleil d'encre » by Gaëtan Picon, « Les Dessins de Victor Hugo » by Henri Focillon, and « Appareil critique » by Geneviève Picon et Réjane Bargiel, Paris, Gallimard, 1985, n°233 p. 258, ill. p. 144.

Victor Hugo dessinateur, Préface de Gaëtan Picon, Notes et légendes de Roger Cornaille et Georges Herscher, Paris, Ed. du Minotaure, 1963, n°244, p. 98, ill. p. 172 ;

Victor Hugo : dessins. avec « Le Soleil d’encre » par Gaëtan Picon, « Les Dessins de Victor Hugo » par Henri Focillon, et « Appareil critique » par Geneviève Picon et Réjane Bargiel, Paris, Gallimard, 1985, n°233 p. 258, ill. p. 144.

Exposition du cent cinquantième anniversaire de sa naissance, Bibliothèque Nationale de France, Paris, 1952, n°388, p. 87, not ill. ;

Dessins de Victor Hugo, Musée Victor Hugo, Villequier, June - October 1971; Maison de Victor Hugo, Paris, November 1971 - January 1972, n°131, p. 196, ill. p. 197 ;

Soleil d'Encre, Manuscrits et Dessins de Victor Hugo, Musée du Petit Palais, Paris, 3 October 1985 – 5 January 1986, p. 188, n°266, ill. p. 190 ;

Victor Hugo, 1802 – 1885, Phantasien in Tusche, Ausstellung Kunsthaus, Zurich, 5 June – 23 August 1987, p.18, n°44, not ill.

Exposition du cent cinquantième anniversaire de sa naissance, Bibliothèque Nationale de France, Paris, 1952, n°388, p. 87, non ill. ;

Dessins de Victor Hugo, Musée Victor Hugo, Villequier, juin - octobre 1971; Maison de Victor Hugo, Paris, novembre 1971 - janvier 1972, n°131, p. 196, ill. p. 197 ;

Soleil d’Encre, Manuscrits et Dessins de Victor Hugo, Musée du Petit Palais, Paris, 3 octobre 1985 – 5 janvier 1986, p. 188, n°266, ill. p. 190 ;

Victor Hugo, 1802 – 1885, Phantasien in Tusche, Ausstellung Kunsthaus, Zurich, 5 juin – 23 aout 1987, p.18, n°44, non ill.

A lone spot of red, the ephemeral silhouette of a horseman catches the eye above the arches of a medieval bridge that casts its shadow over a river’s shimmering waters. Wild vegetation, greenly gleaming, sprawls over the overgrown embankment, abandoned to nature. An ash-grey mist fades towards the horizon. All the power and beauty of a strange hallucinatory dream is expressed in this landscape.

For Victor Hugo, exile on Guernsey was a time for new experiments. From the 1860s, the energetic graphic quality of his penmanship prevails over the imprecision of the wash, while his colouring occasionally reveals an aesthetic approach marked by a keen decorative sensibility. Exuding the expressive facility of the artist’s hand, this drawing bears witness to Hugo’s friendship with Auguste Vacquerie, the poet’s fervent admirer and faithful friend. ‘I am pleased that you like my scribble of the Moorish bridge’[1], he wrote to Vacquerie from Hauteville House at the end of January 1864. It is well-known that while he was in exile, Victor Hugo was in the habit of drawing New Year greeting cards for his closest friends. This drawing, known to have been sent at the very beginning of 1864, is a direct successor to Landscape with Bridge near Salm (Musée du Louvre, RF 54741), which was given to Paul de Saint-Victor and exhibits the same watercolour hues.

While it was not unusual for the artist to produce several drawings of the same subject, the source of inspiration for this image is made clear by the figure’s Hispanic attire. The resumption of travel in the 1840s fed Hugo’s roaming spirit. The vision he recreates here, linked to his visits to Spain in 1811 and 1843, features lively pen strokes dashed onto the paper, taking advantage of chance and mishaps. Emerging from the cluttered tangle of shadows in the foreground, a landing stage takes on a suggestion of the gallows. It is a distant reminder of the ravages wrought by the succession of Spanish wars witnessed by the writer. He wrote to Vacquerie in 1865, ‘I have already sent you a Moorish bridge. These are my memories of childhood and Spain’[2]. When he drew up a list of his collection, Vacquerie took care to give the drawing the title Bridge in Spain[3].

In this drawing, Victor Hugo, illustrator of dark fantasies and poet of reality, offers us striking proof of his unique contribution to the visual arts.

[1] ‘Je suis content que mon gribouillage de pont maure vous plaise’, Correspondance de Victor Hugo, Paris, A. Michel, 1950, vol. II, p. 459, letter of 26 January 1864 to Auguste Vacquerie.

[2] ‘Je vous ai déjà envoyé un pont des mores [sic]. Ce sont mes souvenirs d’enfance et d’Espagne’, Correspondance de Victor Hugo, Paris, A. Michel, 1950, vol. II, p. 513, letter of 30 December 1865 to Auguste Vacquerie.

[3] Handwritten list of drawings by Victor Hugo in the Auguste Vacquerie collection (written by Vacquerie himself).

Unique point rouge, la silhouette fugitive d’un cavalier se découpe sur les arches d’un pont médiéval étalant son ombre sur l’eau moirée d’une rivière. Les lueurs d’une coulée verte se répandent sur les berges abandonnées à la nature sauvage. Un voile cendreux se dissipe à l’horizon. Toute la force et la beauté d’une étrange rêverie hallucinée s’exprime dans ce paysage.

L’exil à Guernesey est pour Victor Hugo une période d’expérimentations nouvelles. À partir des années 1860 le graphisme énergique de la plume l’emporte sur l’imprécis du lavis et la polychromie révèle en de rares occurrences une esthétique douée d’un sentiment aigu du décoratif. Rayonnant des qualités expressives de la main du dessinateur, ce dessin est un témoignage de l’amitié qu’Hugo portait à Auguste Vacquerie, fervent admirateur et fidèle ami du poète. « Je suis content que mon gribouillage de pont maure vous plaise »[1] lui écrit-il depuis Hauteville House à la fin du mois de janvier 1864. On sait combien l’artiste en exil pratiquait à l’occasion du changement d’année l’usage de carte de vœux dessinées par ses soins et adressées à ses amis les plus proches. Ce dessin, certainement envoyé au tournant de l’année 1864, s’inscrit directement à la suite d’un Paysage au pont près de Salm (Musée du Louvre, RF 54741) offert à Paul de Saint-Victor arborant les mêmes teintes d’aquarelle.

S’il n’est pas rare que l’artiste réalise plusieurs dessins d’un même sujet, celui-ci dérive d’une inspiration que les atours hispaniques du personnage ne sauraient nier. La reprise des voyages à partir des années 1840 alimente le vagabondage de son esprit. Tirant parti des hasards et des accidents, jetant à la plume des traits vivaces sur le papier, Hugo recréé une vision liée aux séjours en Espagne de 1811 et 1843. S’extrayant de l’amas du premier plan où fourmillent des ombres errantes, un ponton prend des airs de potence. Il s'agit d'une lointaine réminiscence des ravages engendrés par les guerres successives en Espagne dont l’écrivain avait été témoin. « Je vous ai déjà envoyé un pont des mores [sic]. Ce sont mes souvenirs d’enfance et d’Espagne »[2] envoie-t-il à Vacquerie en 1865. Aussi, Vacquerie ne manquera-t-il pas de nommer le dessin « Pont en Espagne » dans la liste de sa collection[3].

Imagier des fantaisies sombres et poète du réel, Victor Hugo, nous offre ici la preuve éclatante de sa contribution unique aux arts visuels.

[1] Correspondance de Victor Hugo, Paris, A. Michel, 1950, vol. II, p. 459, Lettre du 26 janvier 1864 à Auguste Vacquerie.

[2] Correspondance de Victor Hugo, Paris, A. Michel, 1950, vol. II, p. 513, Lettre du 30 décembre 1865 à Auguste Vacquerie.

[3] Liste manuscrite des dessins de Victor Hugo figurant dans la collection Auguste Vacquerie (de la main de Vacquerie).