PABLO PICASSO | TÊTE DE FAUNE BARBU
130

Estimate: 250,000 - 350,000 EUR

PABLO PICASSO

1881 - 1973

TÊTE DE FAUNE BARBU

faintly signed Picasso (upper left); dated 30 Juillet 46 (on the reverse)

watercolour, collage and pencil on paper

65,5 x 50,4 cm; 25¾ x 19⅞ in.

Executed on July 30, 1946.

___________________________________________________________________________

PABLO PICASSO

1881 - 1973

TÊTE DE FAUNE BARBU

signé Picasso (en haut à gauche; affadi); daté 30 Juillet 46 (au dos)

aquarelle, collage et crayon sur papier

65,5 x 50,4 cm; 25¾ x 19⅞ in.

Exécuté le 30 juillet 1946.

Condition Report

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Isabelle.Cailleteau@sothebys.com.

Provenance

Maya Ruiz-Picasso, Paris

Galerie Europe, Paris

Galerie Agnès Lefort, Montreal

Malborough-Godard, Toronto

Galleria Marescalchi, Bologna

Meridian Fine Art, New York

Private collection, Switzerland

Private collection, Italy (acquired from the above in 2011)

Sale: Farsettiarte, November 28, 2015, lot 571

Private collection, Italy

_______________________________________________________________

Maya Ruiz-Picasso, Paris

Galerie Europe, Paris

Galerie Agnès Lefort, Montréal

Malborough-Godard, Toronto

Galleria Marescalchi, Bologne

Meridian Fine Art, New York

Collection particulière, Suisse

Collection particulière, Italie (acquis auprès du précédent en 2011)

Vente: Farsettiarte, 28 novembre 2015, lot 571

Collection particulière, Italie

Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Œuvres de 1946 et 1953, Paris, 1963, vol. 15, no. 2, illustrated p. 2

Christian Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Œuvres de 1946 et 1953, Paris, 1963, vol. 15, no. 2, reproduit p. 2

Seibu, The Seibu Museum of Art (& travelling to Geneva, Hong Kong and Tokyo), Picasso intime, Collection Maya Ruiz-Picasso, 1981, no. 86, illustrated in the catalogue (Geneva catalogue) & no. 81, illustrated in the catalogue p. 109 (Tokyo catalogue)

Zurich, Art Focus, Picasso, 2000, no. 34, illustrated in the catalogue

Seibu, The Seibu Museum of Art (puis itinérante à Genève, Hong Kong et Tokyo), Picasso intime, Collection Maya Ruiz-Picasso, 1981, no. 86, reproduit dans le catalogue (catalogue de Genève) & no. 81, reproduit dans le catalogue p. 109 (catalogue deTokyo)

Zurich, Art Focus, Picasso, 2000, no. 34, reproduit dans le catalogue

The earliest representations of the mythological figure of the faun on Greek vases date back to the 6th century BC. With its half-human, half-goat body, the faun is a fantastical being that has inspired poets and artists with its mischievous, sexualized character. Over the centuries, the faun has appeared in voyeuristic scenes, coupled with nymphs and in bacchanals. Its savagery and passion for life make it an exalted, powerful figure, which becomes a key iconographic motif in Picasso's work from the 1920s onwards. The faun appeared only occasionally during his Parisian period, with classical scenes such as Faune dévoilant une dormeuse in 1936, before becoming a central motif in works from 1945 on, when Picasso lived in Golfe-Juan on the French Riviera. The faun then became a multi-faceted figure, appearing in isolation or as part of joyous musical compositions. It was one of the symbols of post-war revival in the artist's iconographic repertoire. The monsters created during the war years thus gave way to joyful creatures, and Picasso's canvases were embellished with centaurs, nymphs and fauns. The year 1946 was also a pivotal year for the artist, since it was the year his partner Françoise Gilot agreed to come and live with him on the French Riviera, before giving birth to their first child, Claude. This was followed by a period of happiness during which the artist's works were filled with scenes of fauns in the form of dancers and musicians.

Les premières représentations de la figure mythologique du faune sur des vases grecs remontent au VIème siècle avant notre ère. Avec son corps hybride mi-homme, mi-chèvre, le faune est un être fantasmagorique qui a inspiré les poètes et les artistes pour son caractère espiègle et sexualisé. Au fil des siècles, le faune est apparu dans des scènes de voyeurisme, d’union avec des nymphes ou encore dans des bacchanales. Sa sauvagerie et sa fureur de vivre font de lui un être exalté et puissant, qui devient un motif iconographique privilégié dans l’œuvre de Picasso dès les années 1920. Le faune n’apparait que de manière ponctuelle dans sa période parisienne, avec des scènes classiques comme dans le Faune dévoilant une dormeuse en 1936, avant de devenir un motif central dans les œuvres des années 1945 alors que Picasso réside à Golfe-Juan sur la Côte d’Azur. Le faune devient alors une figure plurielle, reprise de façon isolée ou intégrée à une composition joyeuse et musicale. Il fait partie des motifs du renouveau d’après-guerre dans le répertoire iconographique de l’artiste. Les monstres réalisés durant les années de guerre laissent alors place à des êtres joyeux et les toiles de Picasso s’enrichissent de centaures, des nymphes et de faunes. L’année 1946 est en outre une année charnière pour l’artiste car c’est l’année où sa compagne Françoise Gilot accepte de venir vivre avec lui sur la Côte d’Azur, avant de donner naissance à leur premier enfant, Claude. S’en suit une période de bonheur pendant laquelle l’œuvre de l’artiste se peuple de scènes de faunes danseurs et musiciens.