JOAN MIRÓ | TÊTE
JOAN MIRÓ | TÊTE
JOAN MIRÓ | TÊTE
129

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION | PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

JOAN MIRÓ | TÊTE

Estimate: 250,000 - 350,000 EUR

JOAN MIRÓ | TÊTE

Lot sold:312,500EUR

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION

JOAN MIRÓ

1893 - 1983

TÊTE

signed Miró (lower right); signed Miró, titled Tête and dated XII/67 (on the reverse)

India ink, watercolour and wax crayon on paper

69,7 x 99,9 cm; 27⅜ x 39⅜ in.

Executed in December 1967.

___________________________________________________________________________

PROVENANT D'UNE IMPORTANTE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

JOAN MIRÓ

1893 - 1983

TÊTE

signé Miró (en bas à droite); signé Miró, titré Tête et daté XII/67 (au dos)

encre de Chine, aquarelle et crayon cire sur papier

69,7 x 99,9 cm; 27⅜ x 39⅜ in.

Exécuté en décembre 1967.

Condition Report

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Isabelle.Cailleteau@sothebys.com.

Provenance

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Gallery Masters, New York

Weintraub Gallery, New York

Private collection (acquired from the above in 1969 and sold: Christie's, New York, November 9, 2000, lot 463)

Private collection, Belgium (and sold: Artcurial, Paris, November 30, 2010, lot 52)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

____________________________________________________________________

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Gallery Masters, New York

Weintraub Gallery, New York

Collection particulière (acquis auprès du précédent en 1969 et vendu: Christie's, New York, 9 novembre 2000, lot 463)

Collection particulière, Belgique (et vendu: Artcurial, Paris, 30 novembre 2010, lot 52)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Jacques Dupin & Ariane Lelong-Mainaud, Joan Miró, Catalogue Raisonné. Drawings, Paris, 2012, vol. III, no. 2019, illustrated p. 173

Jacques Dupin & Ariane Lelong-Mainaud, Joan Miró, Catalogue Raisonné. Drawings, Paris, 2012, vol. III, no. 2019, reproduit p. 173

Combining various techniques, Tête is particularly revealing of Miró's genius and poetry. The model's monumental aspect and frontal pose as well as the contrasting colours endow this work on paper with the presence of a real painting. Indeed, paper became Miró's medium of choice in the last few decades of his life, allowing him an unprecedented inventiveness. Here, the artist outlines the broad contours of the head in Indian ink, while the face is handled with shimmering tones, alternating between sections of watercolour and sharp spontaneous strokes in coloured pencil. Joan Miró's Têtes are striking in their pure energy and spectacular presence, plunging us directly into the painter's universe. As the artist himself said, every painting must 'be fertile. It must give birth to a world. Whether you see it in the flowers, people or horses matters little as long as it reveals a world, something alive.' (Interview with Yvon Taillandier, XXème siècle, 1959, in Joan Miró, Ecrits et entretiens, edited by Margit Rowell, p. 273). In this work, the figure's face is a world unto itself, occupying all of the available pictorial surface. Apart from the head, the only other feature present is a star traced in Indian ink. It is one of the recurring dreamlike elements of the artist's iconographic repertoire.

In Tête (1967), the pictorial economy of means as well as the subject matter, which hovers on the border between abstraction and figuration, is representative of Joan Miró's ideals. But this formal simplicity reveals a dazzling profusion of colours. Miró effectively plays with Indian ink to create bold black lines combined with colourful strokes. Abandoning formal figuration, the artist developed a lexicon of fanciful, ambiguous forms which take shape on the canvas.

The pictorial vocabulary and the scale of the work reflect the influence of the new generation of American post-war painters, whom Miró discovered during his second trip to New York in 1959. The Spanish artist was inspired by the spatial dimension and spontaneity of this U.S. avant-garde. Fascinated by the art of the Abstract Expressionists, he transformed the way he painted, while continuing his pursuit of simplicity and purity of line. In an interview with Margit Rowell in 1970, Miró said that he was influenced by this form of painting and that it had opened up in him 'a direction [...] that had until then remained in a state of envy. When I saw that I thought, "you can go there, go ahead; you can see that it's allowed."' (Previously unpublished interview with Margit Rowell in Joan Miró, Ecrits et entretiens, p. 298).

Mêlant différentes techniques, Tête est particulièrement révélatrice du génie et de la poésie de Miró. La frontalité et la monumentalité du modèle, le contraste des couleurs et des media employés confèrent à cette œuvre sur papier la présence d’un véritable tableau. En effet, dans les dernières décennies de sa vie, le papier devient le medium de prédilection de Miró, lui permettant une inventivité inédite. L’artiste réalise alors les larges contours de la tête à l’encre de Chine et le visage est traité dans des tons chatoyants, alternant des plages d’aquarelles et de vifs traits spontanés de crayons colorés. Les têtes de Joan Miró sont frappantes par leur énergie pure et leur présence spectaculaire, nous plongeant directement dans l’univers du peintre. Comme il le dit lui-même, tout tableau doit "être fécond. Il doit faire naître un monde. Qu’on y voie des fleurs, des personnages, des chevaux, peu importe, pourvu qu’il révèle un monde, quelque chose de vivant." (Entretien avec Yvon Taillandier, XXème siècle, 1959, in Joan Miró, Ecrits et entretiens, présentés par Margit Rowell, p. 273). Dans la présente œuvre, le visage du personnage est un monde à part entière, occupant toute la surface picturale disponible. La seule présence existante, hormis la tête, est une étoile tracée à l’encre de Chine. Elle fait partie des éléments oniriques récurrents du répertoire iconographique de l’artiste.

Pour cette tête de 1967, l’économie de moyens picturaux ainsi que le thème traité aux frontières de l’abstraction et de la figuration est représentatif des idéaux de Joan Miró. Mais ce dépouillement formel révèle une profusion rayonnante de couleurs. Miró joue effectivement avec l’encre de Chine pour créer des lignes noires audacieuses qu’il accompagne de stances colorées. Abandonnant la figuration formelle, l’artiste a développé un vocabulaire de formes fantaisistes et ambiguës qui prennent forme sur le support.

Le lexique pictural et l’échelle de l’œuvre reflètent l’influence de la nouvelle génération de peintres américains d’après-guerre, découverte par Miró lors de son second voyage à New York en 1959. L’artiste espagnol s’inspira de la dimension spatiale et de la spontanéité de cette avant-garde américaine. Fasciné par cet art des expressionnistes abstraits, il opère une transformation dans sa manière de peindre bien qu’il continue sa recherche de simplicité et de pureté des lignes. Lors d’un entretien avec Margit Rowell, en 1970, Miró a déclaré avoir été influencé par cette peinture et que ça lui a ouvert : "une direction […] qui jusqu’à lors restait à l’état d’envie. Quand j’ai vu cela je me suis dit, "tu peux y aller, vas-y ; tu vois bien que c’est permis" (Entretien inédit avec Margit Rowell in Joan Miró, Ecrits et entretiens, p. 298).

JOAN MIRÓ | TÊTE
JOAN MIRÓ | TÊTE