Oeuvres sur Papier

Oeuvres sur Papier

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 184. DOROTHEA TANNING | SANS TITRE.

DOROTHEA TANNING | SANS TITRE

June 19, 02:36 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE SWEDISH COLLECTION

DOROTHEA TANNING

1910 -2012

SANS TITRE

signed tanning and dated 61 (lower right)

pencil, ink and gouache on paper

11 x 9,7 cm; 4¼ x 3¾ in.

Executed in 1961.

We are grateful to The Dorothea Tanning Foundation for their assistance in cataloguing this work.

___________________________________________________________________________

PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE SUÉDOISE

DOROTHEA TANNING

1910 -2012

SANS TITRE

signé tanning et daté 61 (en bas à droite)

crayon, encre et gouache sur papier

11 x 9,7 cm; 4¼ x 3¾ in.

Exécuté en 1961.

Nous remercions la Dorothea Tanning Foundation de l'aide apportée à la rédaction de cette fiche.

Georges Visat, Paris (acquired directly from the artist)

Galerie Bel'Art, Stockholm

Private collection, Stockholm (acquired from the above)

____________________________________________________

Georges Visat, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Galerie Bel'Art, Stockholm

Collection particulière, Stockholm (acquis auprès du précédent)