Oeuvres sur Papier

Oeuvres sur Papier

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 183. DOROTHEA TANNING | LE CHIEN.

DOROTHEA TANNING | LE CHIEN

June 19, 02:36 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE SWEDISH COLLECTION

DOROTHEA TANNING

1910 -2012

LE CHIEN

signed Dorothea Tanning (lower right)

gouache and pencil on paper on lithographic base

41,1 x 56,5 cm; 16⅛ x 22¼ in.

Executed in 1972.

We are grateful to The Dorothea Tanning Foundation for their assistance in cataloguing this work.

___________________________________________________________________________

PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE SUÉDOISE

DOROTHEA TANNING

1910 -2012

LE CHIEN

signé Dorothea Tanning (en bas à droite)

gouache et crayon sur papier sur base lithographique

41,1 x 56,5 cm; 16⅛ x 22¼ in.

Exécuté en 1972.

Nous remercions la Dorothea Tanning Foundation de l'aide apportée à la rédaction de cette fiche.

Georges Visat, Paris (acquired directly from the artist)

Galerie Bel'Art, Stockholm

Private collection, Stockholm (acquired from the above)

_____________________________________________________

Georges Visat, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)

Galerie Bel'Art, Stockholm

Collection particulière, Stockholm (acquis auprès du précédent)