NOW!

NOW!

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 13. CÉSAR |  PLAQUE BERLINGOT.

CÉSAR | PLAQUE BERLINGOT

February 26, 02:13 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

CÉSAR

1921 - 1998

PLAQUE BERLINGOT

signed, numbered 8/8, stamped with the foundry mark Valsuani

bronze

Conceived in iron in 1958 and executed in 1980 in bronze, this work is number 8 from an edition of 8 (executed in 1965) plus 2 artist's proofs and 2 hors commerce.

This work is registered in the archives of Mrs Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 409.

101,5 x 60 x 18,5 cm; 39 15/16 x 23 5/8 x 7 ¼ in.

[signé et numéroté 8/8, porte la marque du fondeur Valsuani

bronze

Conçue en fer en 1958 et executée en bronze en 1980, cette oeuvre est le numéro 8 d'une édition de 8 exemplaires (exécuté en 1965), plus 2 épreuves d'artiste et 2 hors commerce.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée sous le numéro 409 dans les archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel.]

Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition » sous ce lien)

Please note that this work is numbered 8/8 and that the foundry mark is “Cire Perdue C. Valsuani”. Please note that the edition 8/8 is registered as a cast by Bocquel in the Catalogue Raisonné (César, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume I 1947 – 1964, Paris, 1994) by Denyse Durand-Ruel. The correct measurements of the work are: 101,5 x 60 x 18,5 cm; 39 15/16 x 23 5/8 x 7 ¼ in. Merci de noter que cette œuvre est numérotée 8/8 et que la marque de fondeur est « Cire Perdue C. Valsuani ». Veuillez noter que l’édition 8/8 est répertoriée en tant que fonte Bocquel au catalogue raisonné (César, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume I 1947 – 1964, Paris, 1994) de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel. L’œuvre mesure 101,5 x 60 x 18,5 cm; 39 15/16 x 23 5/8 x 7 ¼ in.

Private Collection

Thence by descent to the present owner

Edouard Jaguer, César et L’homme paléontologique, Cahiers du Musée de Poche, III, 1959 (other example)

Douglas Cooper, César, Amriswil, 1960, no. 22 (other example)

Pierre Restany, César, Paris, 1988, p. 130 (other example)

Exh. Cat., Padova, Palazo della ragione, 1991 (other example)

Exh. Cat., Dakar, Musée de l’Ifan, 1991, p.50 (other example)

César, Connaissance des Arts, no. 42, p. 5, no. 3, 1993 (other example)

Denyse Durand-Ruel, César, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume I 1947 – 1964, Paris, 1994, p. 206, no. 231 (other example)