CÉSAR |  PLAQUE BERLINGOT
CÉSAR | PLAQUE BERLINGOT
Lot Closed
NOW!
Lot 13
CÉSAR |  PLAQUE BERLINGOT
CÉSAR |  PLAQUE BERLINGOT
CÉSAR |  PLAQUE BERLINGOT
CÉSAR |  PLAQUE BERLINGOT
CÉSAR |  PLAQUE BERLINGOT
CÉSAR |  PLAQUE BERLINGOT
13

CÉSAR | PLAQUE BERLINGOT

Estimate: 40,000 - 60,000 EUR

CÉSAR | PLAQUE BERLINGOT

Estimate: 40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Description

CÉSAR

1921 - 1998

PLAQUE BERLINGOT


signed, numbered 8/8, stamped with the foundry mark Valsuani

bronze

Conceived in iron in 1958 and executed in 1980 in bronze, this work is number 8 from an edition of 8 (executed in 1965) plus 2 artist's proofs and 2 hors commerce.

This work is registered in the archives of Mrs Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 409.


101,5 x 60 x 18,5 cm; 39 15/16 x 23 5/8 x 7 ¼ in.


[signé et numéroté 8/8, porte la marque du fondeur Valsuani

bronze

Conçue en fer en 1958 et executée en bronze en 1980, cette oeuvre est le numéro 8 d'une édition de 8 exemplaires (exécuté en 1965), plus 2 épreuves d'artiste et 2 hors commerce.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée sous le numéro 409 dans les archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel.]


Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition » sous ce lien)

Condition report

Under close inspection, dust is visible in the creases. The left hand side of the back of the sculpture presents traces of oxidation. Small stains and scratches are visible on the base.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Saleroom Notice

Please note that this work is numbered 8/8 and that the foundry mark is “Cire Perdue C. Valsuani”. Please note that the edition 8/8 is registered as a cast by Bocquel in the Catalogue Raisonné (César, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume I 1947 – 1964, Paris, 1994) by Denyse Durand-Ruel. The correct measurements of the work are: 101,5 x 60 x 18,5 cm; 39 15/16 x 23 5/8 x 7 ¼ in. Merci de noter que cette œuvre est numérotée 8/8 et que la marque de fondeur est « Cire Perdue C. Valsuani ». Veuillez noter que l’édition 8/8 est répertoriée en tant que fonte Bocquel au catalogue raisonné (César, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume I 1947 – 1964, Paris, 1994) de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel. L’œuvre mesure 101,5 x 60 x 18,5 cm; 39 15/16 x 23 5/8 x 7 ¼ in.

Provenance

Private Collection

Thence by descent to the present owner

Literature

Edouard Jaguer, César et L’homme paléontologique, Cahiers du Musée de Poche, III, 1959 (other example)

Douglas Cooper, César, Amriswil, 1960, no. 22 (other example)

Pierre Restany, César, Paris, 1988, p. 130 (other example)

Exh. Cat., Padova, Palazo della ragione, 1991 (other example)

Exh. Cat., Dakar, Musée de l’Ifan, 1991, p.50 (other example)

César, Connaissance des Arts, no. 42, p. 5, no. 3, 1993 (other example)

Denyse Durand-Ruel, César, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume I 1947 – 1964, Paris, 1994, p. 206, no. 231 (other example)

Exhibited

Paris, Galerie Claude Bernard, César, 1959 (other example)

Kruishoutem, Fondation Verraneman, César, 1911 (other example) ; catalogue

Liège, Musée d’Art Moderne, Parc Boverie, César, 1982 ; catalogue, no. 12 (other example)

Joy-en-Josas, Fondation Cartier pour l’Art Contemporain, Les fers de César, 1984 ; catalogue, p.48 (other example)

Aix-en-Provence, Département de la Culture des Bouches-du-Rhône, César, 1987 ; catalogue, p. 31 (other example)

Marseille, Musée Vieille Charité, Rétrospective César, 1993 ; catalogue, p. 78 (other example)