WASSILY KANDINSKY | FIDEL (JOLLY)

18

Estimate:

300,000 - 400,000 EUR

Estimate:

300,000 - 400,000 EUR

Lot sold:

302,400

EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

WASSILY KANDINSKY

1866 - 1944

FIDEL (JOLLY)

monogramed K and dated 30 (lower left); monogramed K, titled "Fidel", dated 1930, numbered No.491 and inscribed 23 x 35 (on the reverse)

oil, gouache, pen and ink on cardboard

34,9 x 23 cm; 13¾ x 9 in.

Executed in 1930.

Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne

WASSILY KANDINSKY

1866 - 1944

FIDEL (JOLLY)

monogrammé K et daté 30 (en bas à gauche); monogrammé K, titré "Fidel", daté 1930, numéroté No.491 et inscrit 23 x 35 (au dos)

huile, gouache, stylo et encre sur carton

34,9 x 23 cm; 13¾ x 9 in.

Exécuté en 1930.

Condition report

To request a Condition Report, please contact juliane.cuisson@sothebys.com

Saleroom Notice

Please note that there is a Guarantee and Irrevocable Bid on this lot. Please refer to the digital/printed catalogue for more information. Veuillez noter que ce lot est garanti et que Sotheby's a reçu un ordre d'achat irrévocable. Veuillez-vous référer au catalogue digital/imprimé pour plus d’informations.

Provenance

Galerie René Drouin, Paris

Private collection, Paris (acquired by 1970)

Galerie Bargera, Cologne

Private collection, Dusseldorf (acquired from the above in the 1970s, by descent and sold: Sotheby's, London, June 21, 2016, lot 27)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Galerie René Drouin, Paris

Collection particulière, Paris (acquis avant 1970)

Galerie Bargera, Cologne

Collection particulière, Düsseldorf (acquis auprès du précédent dans les années 1970, par descendance et vendu: Sotheby's, Londres, 21 juin 2016, lot 27)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Will Grohmann, Wassily Kandinsky, Life and Work, London, 1959, no. 342, illustrated p. 377 (dated 1929)

Hans K. Roethel & Jean K. Benjamin, Kandinsky, Catalogue Raisonné of the Oil-Paintings, London, 1984, vol. II, no. 936, illustrated p. 850 & p. 855 (described as oil on cardboard)

Will Grohmann, Wassily Kandinsky, Life and Work, Londres, 1959, no. 342, reproduit p. 377 (daté 1929)

Hans K. Roethel & Jean K. Benjamin, Kandinsky, Catalogue Raisonné of the Oil-Paintings, Londres, 1984, vol. II, no. 936, reproduit p. 850 & p. 855 (décrit comme huile sur carton)

Berlin, Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Kandinsky, 1931, no. 70

Paris, Galerie Cahiers d’Art, Wassily Kandinsky, 1934

Zurich, Kunsthaus, Georges Braque, Wassily Kandinsky, Pablo Picasso, 1946, no. 60

Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum & The Hague, Gemeente Museum, Kandinsky, 1947-48, no. 50

Lucerne, Galerie Rosengart, Kandinsky: Paintings, Watercolours, Drawings, 1953, no. 5

Paris, Galerie Maeght, Kandinsky: Bauhaus de Dessau, 1927-1933, 1965, no. 26 (catalogue published in Derrière le Miroir, no. 154, Paris, November 1965)

Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, Kandinsky Centenaire, 1966, no. 62 (dated 1929)

New York, Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, Kandinsky, The Bauhaus Years, 1966, no. 34, illustrated in the catalogue

Baden-Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle, Wassily Kandinsky, 1970, no. 96, illustrated in the catalogue

Cologne, Galerie Bargera, Wassily Kandinsky, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Ölbilder und Zeichnungen, 1973, no. 31, illustrated in the catalogue

Zürich, Kunsthaus, Georges Braque, Wassily Kandinsky, Pablo Picasso, 1946, no. 60

Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum & La Haye, Gemeente Museum, Kandinsky, 1947-48, no. 50

Paris, Galerie Maeght, Kandinsky: Bauhaus de Dessau, 1927-1933, 1965, no. 26 (catalogue publié dans Derrière le Miroir, no. 154, Paris, novembre 1965)

Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Fondation Maeght, Kandinsky Centenaire, 1966, no. 62 (daté 1929)

New York, Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, Kandinsky, The Bauhaus Years, 1966, no. 34, reproduit dans le catalogue

Baden-Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle, Wassily Kandinsky, 1970, no. 96, reproduit dans le catalogue

Cologne, Galerie Bargera, Wassily Kandinsky, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Ölbilder und Zeichnungen, 1973, no. 31, reproduit dans le catalogue