JOAN MIRÓ | ETUDE POUR "EL VOL DE L'ALOSA"
19

Estimate: 150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Lot sold:226,800EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

JOAN MIRÓ

1893 - 1983

ETUDE POUR "EL VOL DE L'ALOSA"

signed Miró (lower right)

gouache and India ink on paper

44,5 x 64,3 cm; 17⅝ x 25¼ in.

Executed circa 1973.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by ADOM.

Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne

JOAN MIRÓ

1893 - 1983

signé Miró (en bas à droite)

gouache et encre de Chine sur papier

44,5 x 64,3 cm; 17⅝ x 25¼ in.

Exécuté vers 1973.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par l'ADOM.

Condition report

It has not been possible to examine the work out of its frame. Executed on cream wove paper and floating in the frame. The sheet is slightly undulating. Edges are deckled with associated small nicks. Examination under UV light reveals no evidence of retouching. There are a few small tears (the longest of which is approx. 1 cm long) along the extreme edges: two along the left edge, two along the upper edge (one of which has been carefully repaired), and one along the right edge. There is a superficial indent located 10 cm from upper edge and 30 cm from the right edge. There is a minor scuff to the lower right quadrant. This work is in overall good condition.

Provenance

Private collection, Barcelona (gift from the artist)

Private collection, Europe (acquired from the above and sold: Christie's, London, February 28, 2018, lot 313)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Collection particulière, Barcelone (don de l'artiste)

Collection particulière, Europe (acquis auprès du précédent et vendu: Christie's, Londres, 28 février 2018, lot 313)

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Palma de Mallorca, Ajuntament de Palma, Joan Miró: pintura, 1978, p. 88

Palma de Majorque, Ajuntament de Palma, Joan Miró: pintura, 1978, p. 88

Catalogue note

The present work is a study for the cover of the book El vol de l’alosa. Els poetes mallorquins a Joan Miró, a tribute to Miró from the poets of Mallorca, which was published in 1973. Miró not only designed the cover of this book but also realized an illustration for each poem.

The artist was then living in Cala Major, Mallorca, where he bought a house in 1956. In 1967, the Majorca Daily Bulletin suggested publishing a special issue on Miró and he actively participated to the project. The resulting issue was published on the 31 December 1967. It included several poems by renowned writers (such as Camilo José Cela, Robert Graves or Miquel Forteza), all of them dedicated to Miró and illustrated by the artist with woodcuts. Shortly after, Miró wrote: 'This special issue of the Majorca Daily Bulletin should be considered a starting point. We have to do things. We’ve got to keep on working, fighting for the culture of these islands. I was thinking that maybe we could have an edition with the poems included in the newspaper. […] I could do a drawing or an image for each poem. I believe it’s an idea worth considering […]’ (P.A. Serra & J.C. Cela, Miró y Mallorca, Barcelona, 1984, p. 98). That was the starting point for the book El vol de l’alosa.

This remarkable gouache represents a very stylized lark – alosa, in Spanish - against a powerful background using only two primary colours: blue and red. This echoes to a 1958 conversation between Miró and critic Yvon Taillandier, “Joan Miró: I Work Like a Gardener”, in which Miró reflects on his creative process and says: “I try to apply colors like words that shape poems”.

La présente œuvre est un projet pour la couverture du livre El vol de l’alosa. Els poetes mallorquins a Joan Miró, publié en 1973, dans lequel Miró rend hommage aux poètes de Majorque. Miró n’a pas seulement conçu l’image de la couverture de cet ouvrage mais a également réalisé une illustration pour chacun des poèmes y figurant.

Le peintre vivait alors à Cala Major à Majorque où il avait acquis une maison en 1956. En 1967, the Majorca Daily Bulletin eut l’idée d’une publication consacrée à Miró et ce dernier pris une part active à ce projet. Le numéro du journal qui en résultat parut le 31 décmebre 1967. Il incluait plusieurs poèmes écrits par des écrivains de renom (tels que Camilo José Cela, Robert Graves ou Miquel Forteza), tous dédiés à Miró et illustré par l’artiste au moyen de gravures. Peu après cette expérience, Miró écrivit : “Ce numéro special du Majorca Daily Bulletin doit être considéré comme un point de départ. Nous devons encore faire des choses. Nous devons continuer à travailler, à nous battre pour la culture de ces îles. Je pensais que nous pourrions peut-être faire un ouvrage avec les poèmes publiés dans le journal. […] Je pourrais réaliser un dessin ou une illustration pour chacun des poèmes. Je pense que c’est une idée à explorer […]”  (P.A. Serra & J.C. Cela, Miró y Mallorca, Barcelone, 1984, p. 98). Ainsi naquit le projet du livre El vol de l’alosa.

Cette remarquable gouache met en scène une alouette stylisée – alosa en espagnol – sur un arrière-plan dynamique fait de seulement deux couleurs primaires : le bleu et le rouge. La composition fait écho à une conversation ayant eu lieu en 1958 entre Miró et le critique d’art Yvon Taillandier, “Joan Miró: I Work Like a Gardener”, au cours de laquelle Miró parlait de sa démarche créatrice, disant notamment “J'essaie d'appliquer des couleurs comme des mots qui façonnent des poèmes”.