PIERRE SOULAGES | PEINTURE 73 X 60 CM, 15 SEPTEMBRE 1975
20

Estimate: 500,000 - 700,000 EUR
Property from a prestigious private collection | Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière

Lot sold:738,500EUR

Property from a prestigious private collection

PIERRE SOULAGES

n. 1919

PEINTURE 73 X 60 CM, 15 SEPTEMBRE 1975

signed Soulages (lower right); signed Soulages, titled and dated 15-9-75, 73 x 60 cm (on the reverse)

brou de noix and acrylic-vinyl binder on canvas

73 x 60 cm; 28¾x 23⅝in.

Executed on 15 September 1975.

Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière

PIERRE SOULAGES

n. 1919

signé Soulages (en bas à droite); signé Soulages, titré et daté 15-9-75, 73 x 60 cm (au dos)

brou de noix et liant acrylo-vinylique sur toile

73 x 60 cm; 28 ¾ x 23 ⅝ in.

Exécuté le 15 septembre 1975.

Condition Report

To request a Condition Report, please contact joelle.koops@sothebys.com

Provenance

Galerie de France, Paris (acquired in 1975)

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1976

Galerie de France, Paris (acquis en 1975)

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1976

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, l'oeuvre complet Peintures II. 1959-1978, Paris, 1995, p. 297, no. 743, illustrated in colour

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, Les peintures 1946-2006, Paris, 2007, cahier 2, XVI, no. 743, illustrated in colour

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, l'oeuvre complet Peintures II. 1959-1978, Paris, 1995, p. 297, no. 743, reproduit, p. 297

Pierre Encrevé, Soulages, Les peintures 1946-2006, Paris, 2007, no. 743, reproduit, cahier 2, XVI